Construction companies to pay GEL 30 000 for construction violations
In recent years, the number of the people injured and deceased at construction place has been increased, what is absolutely unacceptable for us, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze stated.
According to him, new construction regulations have already come into force, what will ensure maximum safety of the people employed at the construction sites.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze
“Today, the new construction regulations came into force, according to which the fines for the violations of labor safety norms and proceeding construction works
without permits significantly increased. I want to thank the Parliament of Georgia for the productive collaboration. I hope that we will definitely achieve our goal and the safety of the people employed at the constructionswill be maximally guaranteed due to these changes.
The fines have been increased by 10 times
As you know, the fines have been increased by 10 times. First, the company will be fined by GEL 30 000 for violating safety norms, while for the second time it will be considered as the criminal offense. “ Tbilisi Mayor said.
The company will be fined by GEL 30 000 for violating safety norms
According to the Mayor, aim of these changes implemented is not fine as much companies as possible, but to ensure safety norms for the people who are employed there .“If we look through the statistics, we will see that in recent years the number of people injured and dead at the construction sites has been dramatically increased. This is absolutely unacceptable for us and we will do everything to provide the maximum safety of those employees.
Photo courtesy
I hope that with these new construction regulations the companies will be more motivated to protect the safety of their employees at best. Construction sector is one of the main parts of the city development, so it is a crucial issue”, stated Kakha Kaladze.
In recent years, the number of the people injured and deceased at construction place has been increased
According to the Tbilisi Mayor, more important changes are also planned to be made in the rule of issuing construction permit, what will significantly improve the process of construction in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi.
Construction sector is one of the main parts of the city development
Erliear Tbilisi Mayor announced about increasing of the fines for the companies violating construction regulations in February.
More important changes are also planned to be made in the rule of issuing construction permit
“The fine for construction violations might soon amount to 30,000 GEL ($12,000) without an initial warming”, noted Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze in his previous statement.
Tbilisi Mayor also stressed that if construction is suspended due to violations and the company continues its works , it is expected to be fined by 50,000 GEL ($20,000). Illegal construction on state land would be fined 25,000 GEL ($10,000) and on private land 20,000 GEL ($8,000).