Georgian soldier who died in occupied Tskhinvali Region buried with honor
Georgian soldier Archil Tatunashvili, who died in captivity of  Tskhinvali, so-called South Ossetia on February 23, was buried with military honors at Mukhatgverdi Brothers Cemetery today.
The funeral ceremony was attended by President Giorgi Margvelashvili and other representatives of the government.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili awarded Georgian hero, allegedly killed by the occupation regime of South Ossetia, with Medal of Honor, the highest and most prestigious national award. Giorgi Margvelashvili made the relevant statement
during the funeral ceremony.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, other members of the cabinet and Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze were present at the funeral to pay respect to the young man and extend their condolences to his family.
Civil funeral was held at St. George's Church
Earlier, civil funeral was held at St. George's Church in Tserovani village. The body of the deceased was transferred to the church from Tatunashvili’s home village Tsilkani.
Tatunashvili was transferred from St. George's church to Mukhatgverdi Brothers Cemetery
Tatunashvili was transferred from St. George's church to Mukhatgverdi Brothers Cemetery in the afternoon and was buried with military honors. The honorary guard stayed at Archil Tatunashvili’s house until his burial.
The honorary guard
Tatunashvili’s body was finally handed over to his family 26 days after his death as the de-facto Tskhinvali administration (so called South Ossetia) had refused to do it before an autopsy.
Opposition leaders attending the funeral ceremony
Archil Tatunashvili’s body was handed over to the Georgian side at Ergneti checkpoint on March 20. The examination of Tatunashvili’s body was conducted on March 20-21 at Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau.According to preliminary data, there are multiple injuries on his body, indicating the trace of torture, – reads the statement, released by the Center EMPATHY, which was involved in the examination of Tatunashvili’s body at the National Forensics Bureau.
funeral ceremony
As a reminder, on 22 February, the occupation regime illegally detained three Georgian citizens - Archil Tatunashvili, Levan Kutashvili and Ioseb Pavliashvili, in Akhalgori. On February 23, it was reported that Archil Tatunashvili died in unclear circumstances. The de facto authorities of the occupied South Ossetia said that Tatunashvili fell down the stairs when resisting law enforcers.
The Parliament of Georgia adopted a joint resolution on Archil Tatunashvili’s case condemning Russian aggression.
The results of the Georgian investigation will be available in around two weeks.
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili is initiating to award Archil Tatunashvili the title of a national hero of Georgia.
"Today is the funeral of Georgian hero Archil Tatunashvili. He was killed by the occupants because he did not bow and refused to acknowledge the "new reality". He was a true Georgian!
Archil Tatunashvili
Tatunashvili reiterated the heroism of Giorgi Antsukhelidze (Georgian solider savagely tortured and filmed by Russian soldiers during August War 2008) and once again reminded us that homeland, fight and dedication are still important in the 21th century as it was in all previous epochs”, Mikheil Saakashvili posted on Facebook page.
Tatunashvili proved that heroes do not exist only in books
According to him, "Tatunashvili proved that heroes do not exist only in books”.
“I have an initiative to grant him the title of a national hero of Georgia and to hold events in order to immortalize his name," Saakashvili said.
Georgian soldier who died in captivity of South Ossetia transferred to Georgian-controlled territory
Unbreakable! – Georgian hero tortured during 2008 August War (Graphic video)