Gigi has been selling fruits, juices and snacks on the central street in Tbilisi, Rustaveli Avenue for three years in order to help his family. He started the business himself and it was an additional source of income for his family.
Gigi has been selling fruits,
juices and snacks on the central street in Tbilisi, Rustaveli Avenue
At the age of 8, he started walking in the streets with so-called “walker,” a tool for disabled or elderly people who need additional support to maintain balance or stability while walking. Gradually, he got acquainted with the whole Rustaveli Avenue, the central street of Tbilisi. After training hard, Gigi was able to walk using the walking stick and started street trading in front of his house. Since then, he has been working very hard every day.
Gigi Antadze at his new working place
Recently Georgian government has announced that illegal street traders will be fined.
Respectively, 15-years-old boy had to leave his small business due to the new regulations.
Tbilisi Mayor ordered the employees of Tbilisi City Hall to help the teenager to continue his business
When Tbilisi Mayor learned about the little boy with cerebral palsy, having his own source of income, he ordered the employees of Tbilisi City Hall to help the teenager to continue his business, since due to the changes in the law he would not be able to sell his products on the street anymore.
Due to the changes in the law he would not be able to sell his products on the street anymore
Accordingly, Tbilisi City Hall gifted Gigi his own food stand in Mziuri Park, located in central Vake district of Tbilisi, Chavchavadze Street #21, where he will be able to continue selling fresh juices and other products.
Gigi Antadze with Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and Deputy Tbilisi Mayor Sophio Khuntsaria
According to Kakha Kaladze, the representatives of Tbilisi City Hall have built the little booth for Gigi, because they wanted to help in developing his small business.
“Most importantly, Gigi is happy and satisfied with this decision,” said Kaladze. He wished Gigi good luck in his business and expressed willingness to to help him again in the future.
Gigi has problems with walking and sight, caused by cerebral palsy
Tbilisi Mayor also emphasized that Gigi is yet another example that there are no “limited possibilities.”
Gigi is yet another example that there are no limited possibilities
As teenager boy told the journalists, it was his dream to have his own place for work, which has come true. According to him, the booth satisfies all his needs and he can hardly wait to resume his work. “I like the food stand very much. I am very happy with this gift and I want to thank everyone who participated in this process,” said 15-years-old businessman.
The representatives of Tbilisi City Hall have built this little booth for Gigi
Gigi has problems with walking and sight, caused by cerebral palsy. His sight is reduced by 7%. He lives with his mother and brothers. As Gigi’s mother recalls, he decided to take up the mission of a head of the family and help her like a real man after his parents divorced. Since then, despite the health problems, he has been working to earn living for the whole family.