Traveling by Tbilisi public transport will be free at Easter
According to the decision of Tbilisi City Hall, in relation to the Easter holidays, the municipal buses and the subway in Tbilisi will serve the citizens free of charge on April 8-9.
As there is a common tradition of honoring deceased in certain way during Easter period in Georgia, Georgian Christians visit the graveyards to congratulate Easter to their beloved ones who passed away.
As with other eastern Orthodox countries, it is common for Georgians to honor their deceased relatives
by tbringing food and wine to cemeteries and in this way paying respect to the souls of their close people.
Municipal buses will carry the citizens to the Tbilisi cemeteries for free on April 8-9, from 8:00 AM till 20:0 PM.
Municipal transport serve passenger from the Mukhatgverdi and Vashlijvari cemeteries from Didube Metro Station, to the Kukia and Makhata cemeteries – from Station Square and Kote Marjanishvili Square, to the Saburtalo cemetery – from Delisi Metro Station, to the Tbilisi Sea cemetery –Sarajishvili Metro Station.
Additionally, the bus heading to Veli cemetery will stop near 25th apartment building located at Besarion Chichinadze Street, while the municipal bus heading to the Varketili cemeteries will leave from Varketili Metro Station and Shuamta Street. The buses will stop at Shuamta Street.
Besides, the subway in Tbilisi will work with extended schedule. On April 7, the metro will not close at midnight, but will continue to work until 04:00 in the morning. Beginning from 23:00, the subway will be free of charge for any citizen.
Paska and reg eggs
Easter is a special and one of the most beloved holidays in Georgia. People meet this holiday with the most festive mood. The holiday marks the end of 40 day Great Feast. In Georgia every household starts preparing for Easter one week earlier. Every family dyes eggs in red, grows sprouts, bakes paska (Easter sweet bread) and prepares traditional Georgian dishes.
Family members and relatives gather and congratulate one another on the resurrection of Jesus from the dead.
“Christ has risen!” – “Kriste aghdga!”, “Indeed he has risen!” – “Cheshmaritad aghdga!” – These are traditional phrases for congratulating Easter to each other
In comparison with Catholic world, where eggs are dyed in different colors and decorated with various patters, here eggs are mostly dyed in red.
After maintaining a long fast, majority of Georgians go to the church.
Litanioba special service in Georgia
They attend special service at night, so called Litanioba, to obtain the Holy Fire from Jesus Christ’s tomb that is brought from Jerusalem.
As a rule, the parishioners lit their candles or lamps and bring the fire to their houses at dawn.