Rike-Narikala ropeway in Tbilisi temporarily stops working
As reported by Tbilisi City Hall, Rike-Narikala ropeway will stop for maintenance works from April 16 to April 30. As it is said in the statement of the City Hall, the works in compliance with European standards will be carried out from April 16 to April 30.
This is scheduled maintenance work that is taking place after 22,500 hours of operation.
The works will be conducted by the Tbilisi Transport Company and specialists of LEITNER company.
The 500m long Rike-Narikala
ropeway connects Rike Park and historic Narikala fortress, one of the symbols of Old Tbilisi. Rike-Narikala ropeway is a hotspot for tourists and foreign visitors of the city. Located in Old Tbilisi, this ropeway gives a brilliant chance to enjoy fantastic panoramic views of the city.
Tbilisi aerial tramway. Photo by the flying dutchman via wikimedia commons
Rike-Narikala ropeway starts at the Europe square, and reaches the top of the hill with on the left the fortress and on the right the statue Kartlis Deda (Mother of Georgia), and beyond the botanical garden. One way takes about 3 minutes. Cabins are arranged for maximum 6 persons.
The ropeway gives excellent view of the city and Old Town
The ropeway gives excellent view of the city and Old Town. One can enjoy the breathtaking views of Bridge of Peace, Europe Square, Shardeni Street, Sulfur Baths, Metekhi Church, Sameba Cathedral and Mtkvari River. When ascending the hill the passengers can see Narikala Fortress and Mother of Georgia – another symbol of Tbilisi.
Tourists enjoy the view from above, especially at night
The ropeway was constructed in 2012. The lower station of the ropeway is located in Rike, near Metekhi Bridge, and from the upper station one can follow routes going up to Narikala Fortress, to the national botanical garden and to the monument of Mother of Georgia.
Narikala is an ancient fortress overlooking Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia, and the Mtkvari River. The fortress consists of two walled sections on a steep hill between the sulphur baths and the botanical gardens of Tbilisi. On the lower court there is the recently restored St Nicholas church. Newly built in 1996–1997, it replaces the original 13th-century church that was destroyed due to fire.
Narikala Fortress. Photo courtesy Diego Delso
The fortress was established in the 4th century as Shuris-tsikhe and it was a Persian citadel. It was considerably expanded by the Umayyads in the 7th century and later, by king David the Builder (1089–1125). The Mongols renamed it "Narin Qala" (i.e., "Little Fortress"). Most of extant fortifications date from the 16th and 17th centuries. In 1827, parts of the fortress were damaged by an earthquake and demolished.
Narikala. Photo courtesy George Mel
Rike is one of the districts of Old Tbilisi, located on the left bank of the river Mtkvari. The area became even more popular among the tourists after constructing Rike Park, popular with tourists and locals. Located on the left bank of the Mtkvari River the park is easy to access from the Old Town via the pedestrian Bridge of Peace.
Rike-Narikala Ropeway. Photo courtesy Kakha Mtchedlidze
From the other side of the river steps lead down to the park from Avlabari District.
During summer evenings, a music and light show accompanies a choreographed fountain display in the park.
Rike Park
The terminal for the Rike-Narikala Ropeway is located in the park.
Travelling by the aerial tramway costs GEL 2.50, plus GEL 2 for a card, called Metromoney. Metromoney card is a universal mean for payment in municipal transport (metro, bus) and while traveling by Rike-Narikala ropeway.
Owners of Metromoney cards are benefited automatically with discount system in municipal transport (metro, bus); they are also offered to pay fare in microbuses of Tbilisi via these cards.
Attractive seating in Rike Park. Photo courtesy Tbilisi Government
Purchase of Metromoney card is possible at any payment office of metro stations and Rike-Narikala wire rope. Card is not personal; accordingly, no document to be submitted is required to take card.
The terminal for the Rike-Narikala Ropeway is located in the park
Deposit of amount on card is in any metro station, both stations of Rike-Narikala wire rope; express payment machines of Bank of Georgia and service-centers. Sight of left-over on card is possible in metro stations by crossing automatic control unit, on bus ticket and in payment offices of stations (both metro and wire rope).