Famous Georgian rapper and actor Kabu arrested in France
4 Georgian so-called thieves-in-law and 34 members of the Georgian criminal gang were detained as a result of special operations carried out in France and Greece.
Georgian actor and singer, Kakha Abuashvili, also known by his nickname Kabu, is among the detainees. He has been arrested in France.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Abuashvili was arrested on the charge of thievery.
Georgian actor and singer, Kakha Abuashvili, also known by his nickname Kabu, is among the detainees
Chelidze, Head of the Main Division of Fight against Organized Crimes of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, stated at a briefing that the special operation Caucase Normandie was carried out in France and Greece on April 16-17.
According to him, 4 Georgian so-called thieves-in-law and 34 members of the Georgian criminal gang were detained as a result of the special operations.
In total, 15 members of the transnational organized criminal group were arrested in France, including 14 Georgian and 1 citizen of Armenia; additionally 23 citizens of Georgia were arrested in Greece. They had been robbing apartments and shops, and selling the stolen items.
Mamuka Chelidze, Head of the Main Division of Fight against Organized Crimes of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
Investigation is in progress under the relevant articles of the Greek and French Criminal Codes.
The operation was conducted jointly by the hundreds of employees of the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of France and of the Ministry of the Interior of Greece.
Kakha Abuashvili (Kabu) is well-known actor and singer in Georgia
Kakha Abuashvili (Kabu), born on August 19, 1974, is well-known actor and singer in Georgia. In 1998 he graduated from Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University. He played at Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre and worked with renowned Georgian director Levan Tsuladze for several years.
Kabu in popular Georgian soap opera Friends of My Wife
He played in the following films: Paper Boat (2002), The Train Went On and Went on (2005), Reverse (2006), Russian Triangle (2007), The Conflict Zone (2009) Last Trip (2012), and Taxi (2014). Kabu also participated in popular Georgian soap opera Friends of My Wife.
Kabu is famous for his musical career
Kabu is famous for his musical career. He was quite successful rapper in Georgia. He is best known for his patriotic songs, such as Tearful August (dedicated to 2008 Russia-Georgia War), Georgia, and Tbilisi.
In 2015, Kabu moved to France
In 2015, Kabu moved to France. According to Georgian rapper, he left for France for therapy to cure from his addiction to drugs. As Kakha Abuashvili noted, thanks to his friends and kind people surrounding him he managed to overcome the drug addiction.
According to Kakha Abuashvili’s mother, Tsira Abuashvili, her son was undergoing healing therapy in France and he was planning to return to Georgia in September.
As Tsira Abuashvili noted, she learned about the incident from the TV.
“I heard about what happened from the TV, like all of you did. He was undergoing treatment there and wanted to continue the therapy. He was planning to return to Georgia in spring, but then changed his mind and decided to complete the therapy course and come back in September. I do not know what else to say. I think he lived together with his friends, who helped him to get through the difficult period in life and overcome his health problems. I suppose that he was detained due to his connection with Georgians involved in illegal activities,” the singer’s mother elaborated.