Blogger and designer fascinated by Georgian wine festival shares her experience
Famous blogger and designer Sofia Kozhevnikova from Russia describes her trip to Georgia. The blogger unveils her story by mentioning Georgian Wine Festival that took place in Tbilisi.“Georgian Wine Festival is a celebration of life”, says Sofia. Impressed with her experience in Georgia, namely the festival exposing Georgian wines to the local wine enthusiasts and tourists, recorded a video and made it public. “After attending the wine festival, I am attracted by Georgia even more” the blogger says.
Georgian Wine
Festival 2017 was carried out jointly by online wine shop and a guide to Georgian wines and Meidan Group at Shardeni Square on October 15.
As Sofia says, she was met in Georgia by a girl living in Tbilisi, whom she knew through the internet. Her host in Georgia walked the tourist around the city showing her the famous sites of the city. On their short trip through the capital of Georgia, they suddenly ended up at local wine festival that was taking place in the old part of the city. “It was such an exciting experience to be part of the Georgian atmosphere at the festival.”
The video of the blogger showcases Sofia and her friend form Georgia sampling various kinds of Georgian wine and enjoying themselves at the event. 10 Georgian Wines To Try Through Lifetime have been already revealed through the historic project initiated by Palitra Media. Through the Georgian Wine Festival and online voting the top ten Georgian wines revealed are: Saperavi, Tvishi, Tsinandali, Tsitskha, Kindzmarauli, Rkatsiteli, Khvanchkara, Mukuzani, Kisi and Mtsvane.