Tbilisi is among three dangerous cities where air is polluted – say the results of a new research by the World Health Organization (WHO). According to the results, every 10 people breathe air which is polluted with 9 toxic substances and solid waste.
nitrogen dioxide, which is the result of exhaust, reaches critical levels
Chemical compound nitrogen dioxide, which is the result of exhaust, reaches critical levels in several districts of the capital.
According to the representatives of Environmental Pollution Monitoring Agency, nitrogen dioxide is especially increased on Tsereteli Avenue. According to them, the average indexes of nitrogen dioxide with indicator measurement were also revealed on Rustaveli Avenue, Melikishvili Street, Metro station "Technical University" and other streets where intensive movement of transport is observed.
The situation in Tbilisi is already alarming
The poisonous substance, which is produced by technically faulty automobiles, is accumulated and stored in the human body, that eventually might caouse cardiovascular, respiratory and tumor diseases.
Tbilisi desperately needs green zones
Environmentalists say that Tbilisi desperately needs green zones and more green areas should be arranged throughout the whole city. They are criticizing the government claiming that their policy is against the green city and trees are cut and damaged every day.
The critical environmental issue in the country is not a novelty
Experts state that the quality of fuel consumed in Georgia determines how severe and damaging are the emissions. They state that, the fuel, which the population of the capital uses, is not checked.
The critical environmental issue in the country is not a novelty, as a reminder the volume of harmful substances in the air in cities and towns of Georgia in 2016 was higher than permissible, according to Georgia’s Ministry of Environment. According to the report of the same year of the Ministry of Environment, the major causes of air pollution are transport, energy, industry, agriculture, and waste.
Currently the pollution index in the country amounts to 76.80, that is considered quite high figure
As Numbeo, the world's largest database of user contributed data about cities and countries worldwide states, currently the pollution index in the country amounts to 76.80, that is considered quite high figure.
As Georgia’s National Agency of Environment reports, based on the latest data of the World Health Organisation, the air pollution in the country equals the average air pollution levels of Eastern European countries. According to WHO, air pollution level in most regions of the countriy in within the norm and the level is higher in capital Tbilisi.
The air pollution in the country equals the average air pollution levels of Eastern European countries
The National Agency of Environment claims that the country is taking certain measures to provide better systems to monitor air pollution in Georgia.
In 2017, strange anti-pollution campaign took place in Georgia’s capital, as one morning all the major monuments in the central districts of Tbilisi appeared with anti-pollution masks.
The sculptures of famous and outstanding Georgian writers and public figures such as Vazha Pshavela, Galaktion Tabidze, Akaki Tsereteli, Ilia Chavchavadze or simply book characters appeared with masks in front of the passers-by.
The sculptures of famous and outstanding Georgian writers and public figures appeared with masks in front of the passers-by
The aim of this unusual protest was to stress the high level of pollution in the city and draw the attention of public and government to this serious environmental problem.
First photo courtesy Giorgi Shermazanashvili (Shermazana)
Georgia No. 1 among the countries that have deadliest air pollution
Georgian Kakhaber Abashidze has been appointed as Director-General of Walt Disney Company CIS, reports AT.ge.