Tbilisi Mayor and the former famous footballer has recently published a photo on his Instagram account where he is hugging his pregnant wife’s belly.
Kakha Kaladze hugs his pregnant wife’s belly
His Instagram followers have congratulated popular couple on
this good news through the comments. “Congratulations,” “we wish you health and happiness," “the couple like you should definitely multiply the nation,” write the social media users.
Kakha Kaladze, member of Dream party and a former footballer of Italian club AC Milan, became Tbilisi Mayor after winning mayoral elections in 2017. The 39-year-old won 51% of the vote in municipal election.
Tbilisi Mayor with his wife and children
The victory of Kaladze was spotlighted by many international publications, including BBC. Besides, Paolo Maldini Italian former professional footballer publicly congratulated his former comrade with whom he played for A.C. Milan.
Kakha Kaladze together with his wife Anouki Areshidze
In 2001, Kaladze became the most expensive Georgian footballer in history when Milan paid €16 million to bring him to Italy. He cited an injury to Aleksei Gerasimenko as his reason for leaving. At first, Kaladze was tried in different positions and faced competition for places in defense from players such as Jaap Stam and Cafu. In the 2002–03 season, however, he made 46 appearances in all competitions, including 27 Serie A appearances.
Tbilisi Mayor together with his sons
That year, Milan won the Champions League, where they beat Juventus on penalties in the final (despite Kaladze missing his penalty) and the Coppa Italia, where they beat Roma 6–3 on aggregate in the final. He is the first Georgian player to win a Champions League title.
Kakha Kaladze with Paolo Maldini
Kaladze, who won the Champions League twice during a nine-year spell with Milan, retired from football in 2012 to devote himself to politics. Even though he is a retired footballer, it is noteworthy that Kakha Kaladze will  play in Andrea Pirlo’s farewell match in Milan.The information was confirmed by Tbilisi City Hall. Andrea Pirlo’s farewell match will be held on May 21 at "San Siro" stadium. informs that the ticket price will be EURO 12-40. Amount from the sale of tickets will be transferred to charity funds.
The famous couple already have three children
Kaladze became involved in the politics of Georgia as a member of the opposition Georgian Dream–Democratic Georgia party, founded by Bidzina Ivanishvili in February 2012. He was elected to the Parliament of Georgia on 1 October 2012 and approved as Deputy Prime Minister as well as Minister of Energy in Ivanishvili's cabinet on 25 October 2012. He continued to occupy both positions under the succeeding cabinet of Giorgi Kvirikashvili until July 2017, when he resigned to run for the Mayor of Tbilisi as a Georgian Dream candidate.
Kakha Kaladze’s wife, Anouki Areshidze, a former model is a Georgian fashion designer
Kakha Kaladze’s wife, Anouki Areshidze, a former model is a Georgian fashion designer (stylized as ANOUKI) based in Tbilisi. Anouki Areshidze is one of the most famous designers in the emerging and rapidly growing Fashion industry in Georgia. Born in Tbilisi, and grown up with the dream of becoming a fashion designer, Anouki attended some of the most famous schools in the world, studied fashion design and styling at Istituto Marangoni Milano and, when she was only 23, she went back to her country of origin to establish the brand ANOUKI, presenting to the public ready-to-wear garments, shoes and accessories with an innovative and exciting style, aiming to set a new standard within the local market.
Tbilisi Mayor takes a walk with his boys
The first ANOUKI store opened in December 2013, in Tbilisi. In 2014, the new diffusion line MISS ANOUKI was introduced, exclusively available for Georgian customers yet, in response to the great success achieved, about to be available online for worldwide delivery.
Kakha Kaladze with his sons
She presented her latest autumn/winter 2018 collection at Mercedes Benz Fashion Week Tbilisi where celebrated Georgian model Tako Natsvlishvili took to the catwalk clad in ANIOUKI dress.
Kakha Kaladze plays with his sons
Anouki Areshidze successfully manages to balance all together - fashion industry, national politics and family life.