Tbilisi City Court’s verdict on murder of two boys caused outrage among citizens
Tbilisi City Court has delivered a not guilty verdict against one of the defendants for the brutal murder of a teenage boy Davit Saralidze, who was killed on Khorava Street in Tbilisi, but found guilty for the premeditated murder of another teenager Levan Dadunashvili. As for another defendant, he was charged and found guilty of attempted murder of Davit Saralidze.
As a reminder, two 16 year-old schoolboys - Davit Saralidze and Levan Dadunashvili were killed
on Khorava Street in Tbilisi on December 1 of 2017.
Police have detained two murder suspects and accused five more on charges of covering up the crime. The cruelty of the murder shocked entire country that was followed by protest strikes demanding punishment of those responsible for killing two pupils.
The verdict delivered by the judge on May 31 was followed by the noise outside the City Court building.
The 4-month Court trial hearing on the murder of teenagers on Khorava Street ended on May 30. Since juveniles are involved in the case, the court sittings were closed according to the Juvenile Justice Code.
Zaza Saralidze, father of Davit Saralidze
Zaza Saralidze, father of 16-year-old boy, who was stabbed to death on Khorava Street in Tbilisi, calls on political forces, ruling team and all competent figures to stand beside him.
Zaza Saralidze objects to the court verdict and demands punishment of “all murders and those, who are covering up the crime.”
"Today's trail has confirmed that the questions remain unanswered, and today, the court delivered a verdict on the wrong investigation of the Prosecutor's Office, and those individuals, who brought the case to this situation, must be held accountable and the system must be reformed,” Ana Natsvlishvili said.
The Parliament of Georgia decided to set up a fact-finding commission to investigate the murder that took place on Khorava Street in Tbilisi, - Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, said on Thursday.
Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia
The expertise on the Khorava street murder case, which has been conducted in Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau, will also be carried out in Swiss Expert Bureau,- Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze said at a briefing on Thursday.
“We see that one of the important questions of the society and Mr. Zaza Saralidze is related to expert conclusions. We do not think any examination, conducted by the Samkharauli Bureau, is doubtful, but in order to reply to all the questions of the society and Mr. Zaza Saralidze, we have agreed with Lausanne Bureau that all the examinations conducted in Samkharauli Bureau, will be conducted by the Swiss Expert Bureau, too”, Chief Prosecutor noted.
Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze
In relation to the verdict of Tbilisi City Court, a peaceful protest rally named Don't Kill Me is planned to be held at the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia in Ortachala District at 7 pm. Majority of the society slammed Prosecutor’s Office for the decision and expressed its support toward the family of the killed school boy.