Royal wedding of Georgian Prince and famous model
A royal wedding took place in Georgia on June 3. Prince Juan (Ioane) Bagrationi and famous Georgian model Kristine Dzidziguri exchanged vows in a church according to Georgia tradition.
The groom is a representative of Georgian royal dynasty while the bride is a former model who  earned title of Vice Miss Georgia in 2008.
The couple enters Svetitskhoveli yard and greets guests
Georgian kingdom  was ruled by monarchs for centuries, but in 1801 Russian empire invaded the country, subsequently the ruling Bagrationi
dynasty lost its power.In 1921 Georgia again lost its newly-gained independence, when Soviet forces took power in Georgia, as well as in the south Caucasus. Because the Soviets were suppressing nobles and predecessors of royal family, Georgian elite members had to flee the country and e establish themselves in European countries, in order to avoid death penalty.
Crowns with icons are used in Georgia for traditional weddings
This is the reason why Georgian royal family lives abroad, some of them in Spain, France or other places.
Juan (Ioane) Bagrationi is a representative of Georgian royal family that is based in Spain. Juan and Georgian model got married in Spain, in 2014, but it was a civil union, not a wedding. After four years they decided to get married in accordance with Georgian tradition and exchange vows in an orthodox church.
The couple drinks wine from the same cup
Symbolically, the wedding ceremony took place in a medieval Svetitskhoveli Cathedral, in Mtskheta. The ceremony was followed by a dinner  at  Chateau Mukhrani, a royal palace built in 1885.
“Our mutual friends kept telling me, that Kristine would be a good friend” – says Juan abouthis wife, “She would introduce  Georgia and Georgians to me, but when I met her, I realized, I wanted much more than just a friendship”.
The couple with Bishops of Georgian Orthodox Church
Georgian guests, as well as foreign friends of the couple were invited to the wedding. Georgian celebrities, members of the government, representatives of business and media were present at the ceremony.
Ketevan Dzidziguri with beautiful crown and earrings
“I was in Paris when a friend of mine and Ioane called me. We first communicated on the phone” – Kristine says, “After a month and a half, Ioane called me and said, that he arrived in Georgia for a few days. I was going to arrive in Tbilisi on the second day, for a week. When I arrived, I suddenly found out that he was living in a hotel next to my house, though he did not know that. He invited me to a dinner and we became friends, but soon we got married”.
According to tradition, newly married couple performs Georgian Dance
Prince Juan is a businessman and often visits different countries, but the couple live in Georgia.
“When you are from Bagrationi dynasty, where should you live and work, if not in the homeland?” – says the prince. He admits that he had a regular childhood similar to other kids. He was raised in Spain, then graduated school in Switzerland and studied at the faculty of business and communications, in American university in Madrid.
Georgian FM Mikheil Janelidze and Head of NATO Liaison Office in Georgia William Lahiu were also invited
As Kristine says, family values are very important for her spouse, as he respects both Georgian and Spanish traditions. The Prince’s family has strong ties and members often get together. Four generations of the family attends such gatherings.