Yellow buses and old cars contributing to air pollution to be restricted in Georgia
At recent Governmental meeting Kakha Kaladze, Tbilisi Mayor, announced that the City Hall is going to revise transport policy in the near future.
He says that emissions from yellow buses, so called mini buses and old cars pose a serious threat to air quality in the city.
“Certain restrictions are planned to be imposed on transport in order to improve ecological conditions. That includes emissions that harms environment and inflicts damage on ecology. We should be the first to carry out
the project. Replacement of existing yellow buses should also be considered as they cause air pollution along with mini buses and old, worn-out vehicles. We are going to bring forward our transport policy and take certain steps on a yearly basis.” – said Kakha Kaladze.
According to the data gathered through monitoring by automatic stations in Tbilisi, the level of Nitrogen Oxide, Nitrogen Dioxide, Sulphur Dioxide and Particulate Matter on Tsereteli Avenue is beyond the limit. The same rate of Nitrogen Oxide, Nitrogen Dioxide and Particulate Matter is observed on Kazbeghi Avenue and in Varketili district.
With the help of the government of Japan the air pollution has been monitored by highly equipped automatic stations since 2016. The stations perform regular containment monitoring. In the air the concentration of following chemicals are measured: Carbon (CO), Nitrogen oxides (NOx, NO, NO2), Sulfur Dioxide (SO2), Ground-level ozone (O3) and Particulate Matter (PM10). The stations have been set upon Kazbeghi and Tsereteli Avenues as well as in Varketili Dsitrict.
Air pollution increases the risk of mortality. In 2016 International Energy Agency published report on mortality rates attributed to air pollution (both indoor and outdoor) by country. According to the report, Georgia turned out to have the highest mortality rate. The data shows deaths per 100 000 people. Georgia was followed by Bulgaria and China. By age group, children (in particular under five years) and the elderly were the most vulnerable.
Attention should also be paid to the attitude of the population of Georgia towards air pollution. According to the research carried out by ACT, 44% of people in Georgia think that the air is polluted, 37% say the soil is contaminated and 33% believes natural water resources are polluted. The residents of cities are more likely to say that the air is polluted while only 12% in countryside think in the same way.