New public toilets will be installed in Tbilisi in July
Georgia is becoming more and more attractive for tourists, but some issues still remain problematic. One of The problems is absence of public toilets in Tbilisi.
As tourist season approaches, a problem of public toilets in Tbilisi becomes a hot topic again. It is necessary and urgent to provide touristy, as well as non-touristy places with public toilets.
According to Tbilisi Municipal Property Management Agency, there are 30 places chosen, were they plan to install public toilets. They will be modern
and operate by itself, with less necessity of human involvement.
It will be available to pay both with cash or bank cards.
Public toilets will be adapted to people with disabilities, informational texts will be written with Braille alphabet. Company City Box is responsible for placing toilets and fulfilling obligations.
Representative from Property Management Agency says, that toilets are already ordered and are due to arrive in July. They are made with a special material to exclude damage by vandalism acts.
How much will cost service of this toilets is still not defined. Company City Box will define prices later. “We are not able to dictate prices, but according to situation on the market and their interests, prices cannot be expensive and should be acceptable for customers” – a representative of Property Management Agency says.
Company City Box won an auction in 2017 and was obliged to place toilets by December, but due to problems related to underground communications, process was postponed for 6 months.