“Under Tbilisi Sky”- A new project by Tbilisi City Hall
Tbilisi City Hall launches a new project to discover talented people. Concerts, educational lectures, exhibitions, performances, music, photographer and graphite festivals – this is the list of the events Tbilisi offers Georgians and tourists this summer. The project aims to diversify the life of the capital, create new centers of cultural, economic and social attraction, develop cultural and creative industries.
Vake Park, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and children, Photo courtesy:
The project will be focused on every part of the
capital. It is a great chance for everyone to perform their talents and get involved in various cultural events. Events are planned on weekends. The project finishes in the end of August. One of the recent events was organized in Vake Park. The park hosted one of the Georgian bands "Street Boys".
Vake Park, "Street Boys", Photo courtesy:
As Tbilisi Mayor, Kakha Kaladze says, there will be selected particular locations that host various cultural events this summer. A lot of effort will be put into the project in order to develop culture and art in the capital. He said that such events intend to turn the city into more positive place.
Tbilisi Mayor, Kakha Kaladze, the presentation of the project, Photo courtesy:
Everybody is welcome on the events: families, children, elders, tourists, etc. Different kinds of activities offer something for everyone. Think about your talents, tell people about them or simply enjoy festivals in cheerful atmosphere of Tbilisi streets.