Michel Houellebecq, a French author shares his views with Georgian audience
On June 23, the French writer Michel Houellebecq met with Georgian readers. Rustaveli Theatre in Tbilisi was crowded with readers who would like to ask questions or just listen to their beloved author. The auditorium greeted him with long continued applause. As he said, he had rejected invitations from 40 different countries but accepted the one from Georgia.
Michel Houellebecq, Photo courtesy:
The French author was invited by Georgian National Book Centre and Bakur Sulakauri Publishing House. He is the
author of “Platform”, “Submission” “The Map and the Territory”, etc. Neither the auditorium nor the author felt shy but exchanged questions and answers with each other.
Greeting with the author, Photo courtesy:
Readers asked him about his favorite authors. He named Blaise Pascal as one of his inspiratory writers. As he said, after reading Pascal, he started to perceive people in skeletons as if flesh was their temporary covering. When he was young, Michel was more interested in rock concerts rather than books.
Michel Houellebecq asking questions of the auditorium, Photo courtesy:
Michel Houellebecq talked about his own books, too. The books are more about people than nature. What is more important for him is that his books are more engaging than others’. The author does not have any special routine for writing, he just likes to start working early in the morning. Whenever he feels something is missing in his book, he tries to make up for it in another book.
Michel Houellebecq at the press conference, Photo courtesy:
The meeting was preceded by the press conference. One of the media portals asked the author about the Me Too movement (an international movement against sexual harassment and assault). He assessed the campaign as one of the decade’s most foolish ideas of fighting for women’s rights. The author thinks that women make all decisions by themselves, be it having children, lifestyle or relationship. On the other hand, no one is interested in men’s opinion on certain things. “People have been living in this way for so long that we almost forgot what men think”, - said Michel Houellebecq.