Bus Renovation in Tbilisi - Postponed
This year international tender was announced for the municipal transport, in which German Company “MAN Truck and Bus AG” won. Official representative of the company in Georgia is Tegeta Motors Affiliate Company - Tegeta Truck and Bus LLC. It turns out that the company got disqualified and the transport renovation in the capital was postponed.
MAN bus, Photo courtesy:
According to the tender documentation, Tbilisi City Hall planned to purchase 90 buses, manufactured in 2018. The buses should have had
the same make and model with at least 23 seats. They should have been friendly to people with disabilities and equipped with all necessary handles and stop buttons. The buses should have had integrated heating and air-conditioning in accordance with the climate in Georgia (-15˚C - +45˚C) and anti-vandal video monitoring.
MAN buses, Photo courtesy:
As a reminder, According to the Agreement between “MAN Truck and Bus AG” and Tbilisi City Hall, Tbilisi car park started to replace public buses in September 2016 with the modern buses MAN Lion's City CNG of 2016. MAN buses completely correspond to European standards.
Compared to other models, the mentioned buses are safer for environment and facilitate to decrease CO2 emissions, they are modern, safe, ecologically clean, completely adjusted for disabled persons and comfortable. The company “Tegeta Truck and Bus” provided warranty service and complete maintenance of the indicated buses.
Yellow buses, Photo courtesy:
As the Tbilisi Mayor, Kakha Kaladze announced at one of the recent Governmental meeting, existing buses are worn out and need to be replaced with the new ones. He says that emissions from yellow buses, so called mini buses and old cars pose a serious threat to air quality in the city. Unfortunately, Tegeta Truck and Bus LLC was the only participant in the present tender and it got disqualified due its technical documentation. It means that Tbilisi city hall has to re-invite tenders for bringing new buses to the city.