Tbilisi Market to offer homemade Georgian products to customers
Looking for a market where you can find a variety of Georgian products in a single place? This article is exactly for you. Every Saturday from 17:00 to 23:00, the capital will host a market of Georgian products by micro and small entrepreneurs. The market is going to last from June 30 to July 28.
Rike Park, Photo courtesy:
The initiative is supported by Tbilisi City Hall and it will be organized in Rike Park. The park is located in
the left bank of the River “Mtkvari”. It is the start point of a cable car which takes people up to Narikala fortress. Apart from entertainment facilities and a cable car, there are restaurants and bars in the park.
Narikala Fortress, Photo courtesy:
From tomorrow, the park will additionally offer you an exhibition and a market of variety of Georgian products such as, Georgian textiles, accessories and homemade items. Anyone who is interested in selling or buying homemade Georgian products is welcome at the market. The initiative will be a great boost for young entrepreneurs.