Tbilisi City Hall has launched a contest about protecting the capital. A large-scale campaign intends to raise the social responsibility and to develop the culture of taking care of the capital among its residents. The contest is for juridical entities and it is going to discover the best conception for the campaign. The results will be announced till July 30.
Damaged infrastructure in Tbilisi, Photo courtesy:
The contest was preceded by the survey about the capital. The survey was carried
out by ACT (Analysis and Consulting Team). According to the opinion poll, most people complain about litter on the streets. The problem is followed by infrastructure damaging.
Damaged Infrastructure in Tbilisi, Photo courtesy:
In April, 2017 pedestrian inspectors checked litters on the streets, especially in historic part of Tbilisi. It turned out that 54% of the fined were foreigners. It should also be mentioned that the inside walls of public transport and bus stops are frequently covered by notes along with damaged infrastructure.
Trash bins in Tbilisi, Photo courtesy:
53% of the surveyed believe that majority of the citizens do not care for environment in Tbilisi. It may be caused by labeling the behavior as a shameful one. 42% thinks that if protection is “performed” by officials or celebrities, it could be shared by others, too.
57% believe group activities are the most effective solution for the problem. The campaign aims to prevent vandalism and to reduce budget expenditure on damaging infrastructure. Participants will be assessed by various journalists, photographs, environmentalists, designers and historians.