First AI robot “Sophia” arrives in Georgia
The first humanoid robot “Sophia”arrives in Georgia to make a speech on “Public Services and Innovation”. Her speech will be a part of the 5th OGP (Open Government Partnership) Global Summit which is to take place on the 17-19th July in Tbilisi, Georgia.  "Sophia"with “robot citizenship” will meet Georgians at Mtatsminda Park, on July 18 at 14:30p.m.
First AI robot Sophia, Photo courtesy:
Open Global Summit is a gathering of world leaders from OGP’s 76 participating countries and local governments
to discuss ideas and perspectives on making governments more transparent, accountable and responsive to citizens.
Through exchange of experience and reforms, the summit intends to improve the lives of citizens all over the world. On this meeting’s agenda, there will be three major topics : Anti-Corruption, Civic Engagement, and Public Service Delivery, followed by an open forum which seeks to show case other cross-cutting and emerging issues.
As a recap, "Sophia" was created by American roboticist Dr. David Hanson, the founder of Hanson Robotics. "Sophia" was activated in 2015 and was granted citizenship in Saudi Arabia in 2017. Through artificial intelligence, she is able to imitate human gestures and to converse on predefined topics.
First AI robot Sophia and her creator David Hanson, Photo courtesy:
Her creator believes if the prime human traits such as compassion, creativity and empathy are integrated into artificial intelligence, robots will be capable of solving complex problems. The genius machine has moderated various sessions and Georgians are looking forward to meeting and conversing with her.