A 58-year forest ranger, Kukuri Saralidze, from Georgia
Kukuri Saralidze from Qvabiskhevi (Borjomi Municipality) is a ranger with the Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park. His father and grandfather instilled in him a lasting love of nature. Over the years he has planted trees with family members which has created in him an inseparable attachment to the forest. He has been protecting and preserving the parkland for 35 years. He has witnessed all the changes the park and its visitors have undergone throughout the years.
Kukuri Saralidze, Photo courtesy:
The ranger
has come across bears, deer, lynx and a pack of wolves. He is familiar with all species of mushroom in the forest. Once, Kukuri Saralidze along with his co-worker chased what they thought were hunters in the forest. These “hunters” however turned out to be tourists and so the story ended happily. The rangers celebrated New Year with them in the park.
The Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park, Photo courtesy:
Sadly, a lot of visitors leave litter and rubbish around the park. So, Kukuri Saralidze has the task of picking this up and transporting it all the way from the forest to his house. Tourists are thought to be more protective towards the forest, while excursion visitors tend to be careless about littering the space in spite of fines and warnings.
Kukuri Saralidze finds great happiness in seeing visitors wander about the marvelous park. He would like to see lots more people loving, appreciating and caring for the forests as he does. The Borjomi-Kharagauli Natioanl Park is one of the largest protected areas in Georgia. Historically, it was the destination for royal hunters during the medieval times.