With the ongoing World Cup it’s important to remember that many Georgian football players actually participated in the World Cup during the Soviet Union times , playing for the Soviet Union team during the years of 1966 and 1982. In today’s article, we’ll have a look back at some of Georgian players that took part in the World Cup back in those days.
In 1966, the World Cup was hosted in England. The Soviet team included Georgian players Murtaz
Khurtsilava, Giorgi Sichinava and Slava Metreveli. At the time there was another Georgian who participated in the championship – Anzor Kavazashvili. However, by that time he had already left Georgia. To this day the Russian media still refers to Anzor Kavazashvili as a Russian player, who also competed in the 1970’s Mundial.
England 1966, Murtaz Khurtsilava, Giorgi Sichinava and Slava Metreveli, Photo courtesy:
The first game was against the Korean Democratic Republic team. The Soviet Union team won 3:0 with Kavazishvili bravely defending the goal of the Soviets, the team also included Murtaz Khurtsilava and Giorgi Sichinava. The latter suffered an injury and returned only during the end of the tournament for a third place match play-off.
Spain 1982
Georgians Alexander Chivadze (captain), Vitaly Daraselia, Tengiz Sulakvelidze and Ramaz Shengelia were among the members of the USSR team at the World Cup in Spain. This championship still causes controversial feelings. On the one hand - a brilliant sporting competition, and an unforgettable grievance for leaving the team out. David Kipiani was a prominent Georgian footballer. To make it easier to understand, we can compare him to Cristiano Ronaldo or Lionel Messi, or Diego Maradona.
Spain 1982, Tengiz Sulakvelidze, Ramaz Shengelia and Vitaly Daraselia, Photo courtesy:
Georgians (Within USSR football team) played an amazing game against Scotland’s national team. In fact, Aleksandre Chivadze and Ramaz Shengelia took the team to the quarter-final stage.
"I and Ramaz Shengelia scored goals against Scotland, and I remembered how the first time I hit the ball and made a mistake, I imagined the reaction of my spouse, parents, friends, all over Georgia and realized that I had to fix this. Luckily, the second match went well.” – says Alexander Chivadze.
Alexander Chivadze, Photo courtesy: