Experimental music in Georgia – a young musician Ziad Aliev
Have you ever imagined listening to Chaos or Harmony? How it sounds when chaos gives birth to harmony? A young musician from Georgia, Ziad Aliev employs ethnic vocals, sounds of nature, electronic modulation synthesis, faults, signals, aesthetics, skipped beats to let you travel through Chaos and Harmony.
Ziad Aliev is a 22-year-old producer of experimental electronic music from Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia. He has already released two albums CORTEX EP (2017) and Simulation Theory (2018). The concept of the first
album is “Art never comes from happiness”. The 8 tracks of the album reflect 8 stages of personal crisis through Downtempo, Trip hop and psychedelic experimental music.
The second album contains 8 tracks representing a journey through consciousness, seeking out answers about life. Is it an Illusion or a reality? Simulation Theory has been distributed to about 150 digital worldwide markets by AWAL a UK-based digital distribution and label services company.
Ziad Aliev is planning to give out a brief publication about Simulation Theory. He has been working on the album for a year and a half. During this time, he was interested in Simulation Theory. The artist wants to present his perspective on the dilemma- is space a simulation or not?
The young artist’s work is full of experiments. His music is based on two main dimensions: past and future, pain and fear. The dimensions mould into a present, actual reality. The idea behind his music is to perceive a psychedelic reality.
He suggests that as space is infinite, the centre can be any point. Its underlying truth is that both - nothing and everything can be equally valuable. Ziad Aliev puts nonsense and common sense together to show they have a similar value for history.
His style comprises minimalism, elegance, futurism, natural and biological forms, textures, grunge and patterns. Black, white and light grunge colours accompany his work. Ziad Aliev plans to give audio-visual performances.
The shows will be performed through the help of Audio spectrum, oscilloscope, lights and projection mapping. They will serve to show a close connection between music and expression. The artist wishes to meets his listeners, share their reactions about his work and observe how his music sounds beyond the studio.