Robert Plant, the lead singer of the British rock band Led Zeppelin has arrived in Georgia. The singer is to perform today, July 19 on Black Sea Arena under the annual Black Sea Jazz Festival. He arrived in Batumi yesterday. The singer has been invited at Georgian “Sufra” to try Georgian dishes and Chacha (Georgian pomace brandy).
Robert Plant at one of the Georgian restaurants
Robert Anthony Plant CBE (a British order of chivalry) born on August 20, 1948 is an
English singer, songwriter, and musician, best known as the lead singer and lyricist of the rock band Led Zeppelin. A powerful and wide vocal range (particularly evident in his high-pitched vocals) has given him a successful singing career spanning over 50 years.
Robert Plant arrives in Georgia
Plant is regarded as one of the greatest singers in the history of rock and roll. In 2006, Heavy Metal magazine Hit Parader named Plant the "Greatest Metal Vocalist of All Time". In 2009, Plant was voted "the greatest voice in rock" in a poll conducted by Planet Rock. In 2008, Rolling Stone editors ranked him number 15 on their list of the 100 best singers of all time. In 2011, Rolling Stone readers ranked Plant the greatest of all lead singers.
Plant's lyrics with Led Zeppelin were often mystical, philosophical and spiritual, alluding to events in classical and Norse mythology, such as "Immigrant Song", which refers to Valhalla and Viking conquests. However, the song "No Quarter" is often misunderstood to refer to the god Thor; the song actually refers to Mount Thor (which is named after the god).
Robert Plant, Photo courtesy:
Black Sea Jazz Festival is an annual festival that takes place in the Adjara Region bringing world renowned artists and musicians to the Georgian scene. The festival has 12-year history under its belt. Snoop Dogg, Prodigy, Lauryn Hill, Busta Rhymes, Jamiroquai and many other musicians have already performed in front of the Georgian audience within the frames of the festival.
This year Black Sea Jazz Festival will be held traditionally at the Black Sea Coast in Batumi. Part of the concerts will be held at Batumi tennis club, others at the Black Sea Arena in Shekvetili seaside resort. Have a look at this year program of the festival:
July 19, 2018
Black Sea Arena – Robert Plant and „Sensational Space Shifters”