A 5-year-old Georgian boy has had a unique operation after an experiment conducted on an artificial skull
A unique operation has taken place in Georgia. A five-year-old child with hydrocephaly has undergone a major skull operation. He is now undergoing medical rehabilitation. Hydrocephalia, or dermatomic, is a pathological condition where the size of the skull gradually, over time, increases. In the course of the disease, the brain ventricles widen and the brain's substance thickens.
Neurosurgeon Giorgi Gegia said that because of the disease the boy had got to
the point where he could not walk or sit. After the surgery he was able to get to his feet normally and also sit down. However the medical rehabilitation process will take a long time.
The Medical Team were able to give the 5-year-old patient fluid solutions, as his normal volume had been reduced by 32% (due to the hydrocephalia)The size of the boy’s head was twice the normal size for a boy of his age.
According to Giorgi Gegia, similar operations are carried out not only in Georgia but also across the world. Due to the complexity of the operation, it was necessary to use high quality technologies. Prior to the actual operation and through 3D imagery and technology a replica of the child's skull was made so that the Medical team could perform a test operation.
Ivane Nazdaidze, Laboratory Manager of Industrial Innovations and Technologies, explains that the creation of this skull through3D technology was a difficult and responsible process that took 80 hours work in total.
According to Nazdaidze, the process was complex - a model of the child's skull was first created, then broken into parts. Excessive parts were removed and 8 parts were retained and printed on a large scale. Finally, an artificial model was created.
Using a 3D technology, skull for the test operation did not however represent true operating conditions for example there would be no blood.
According to him, everything was done during the test operation to duplicate a real operation and to ensure that the modeled skull was exactly like the child’s.
"It is not difficult to take precise measurements because the model from the computer tomography is already in the correct size, the more difficult part was the psychological moment, keeping in mind that the condition of the child depends on you, then the results - you should not worry, but you can’t forget the details. – says IvaneNazdiadize
After the production of his own model and performing the test, Jerry proceeded to do the real operation. As Giorgi Gegia, head of the neurosurgical service at Gudushauri National Center of Scientific Research, said the main difficulty was to lower the child’s head because many procedures were related to it. The operation lasted 11 hours. One of the risks for doctors was that the patient couldn’t lose too much blood.
As for the emotional factor of the doctors, Gegia says that any procedure is accompanied by some anxiety, but neurosurgeon did not have any anxiety during the operation.
"The brain reduction is certainly impossible and we reduced the part of the brain to the excess of the shunt, resulting in a decrease in the amount inside it, this reduced the size of the bone. The operation was completely stable.” – says a neurosurgeon.
According to Giorgi Gegia, because of primary damage, the child has many health problems and it is difficult to say whether he will be able to walk, but the positive results of the operation have already been done.