Georgian fencers finish historical fourth at World Championship
Georgian fencers Sandro Bazadze, Beka Bazadze, Mikheil Mardaleishvili, Vazha Retchia finished fourth at the Fencing World Championship held at the Sports Centre in Wuxi near Shanghai, China. After defeating Thailand (45:20), the Georgian fencers won against USA (45:38) and Iran (45:37) – the world’s fifth and fourth ranked countries in fencing. Only first and third ranked countries, South Korea and Hungary could defeat them by 34:45 and 36:45 respectively. They could have finished third if they had not lost to Hungary.
It is a big success for the fencers to be among the top four world fencing teams. The fencers aim to gain entry into the Tokyo 2020 Championships. The first time any Georgian teams managed to get to the finals was in 2016 where they fought against the Russian team. However the Russians took first place with a final score of 38:45 and Georgia finished second.