Georgian model Tatia Akhalaia at the Dolce&Gabbana fashion show
In Italy, on the bank of Lake Como, Dolce&Gabbana recently held a fashion show. Lots of celebrities attended the show with its many famous designers, including May Musk, the mother of Elon Musk, Naomi Campbell, Eva Herzigova, Helena Christensen and Georgian Model Tatia Akhalaia.
Tatia was a previous winner of the international model contest Elite Model Look Georgia 2015 and a top-model at the IC Model Management. She now works with designers and fashion houses such as Roberto Cavalli, Emilio Pucci,
Hermes, Miu Miu, Narciso Rodriguez and others.
The last fashion show by Dolce&Gabbana – Alta Fashion Show -was the most memorable one, says Tatia. It was more a performance, than the usual show. It is an honour to walk on a catwalk with Naomi Campbell, Eva Herzigova and Helena Christensen.
Tatia says, that these models are not arrogant and do not look down on others, but Naomi is still different. “She used to stand aside, except for the final, when all models stand near the designers”. She added that Stefano and Domenico are very warm friendly people and the group they work with is really close.
It iss the second time that Tatia has taken part in the Dolce&Gabbana fashion show. The first one she attended was last year. She met the Casting Director during the Milan Fashion Week and that’s how everything started – She took part in different activities with the brand afterwards.
“During Casting lots of girls gather. Casting is not really like a competition. I have never thought that some of us are better than others. It is all about the designers – they have personal views about what they are looking for and they choose models accordingly” – says Tatia. – “So I am not stressed. It is not hard for me to communicate, but to keep within bounds is necessary everywhere. Nobody likes too much familiarity”.
Tatia named several fashion houses and compared them. She says, Dolce&Gabbana is associated with Italy, human relationships and enjoying life. Working with other companies can be harder. “I worked a week with a designer and stylist at Celine, but still I did not think that we connected very well .I did not think that they worked together with me. I thought they were in a different dimension” – admits Tatia.
Apart from modelling, Tatia studies Journalism and Social Studies at the Tbilisi State University. She says that they help her to combine work with education. She wants to continue studying abroad.
“High end fashion has certain standards, however I think that there is no formula for beauty. Every person has some special and interesting quality. The thing is to know how to show and make the most of those qualities” – says Tatia.