Georgian singers at Zhara Festival 2018
Georgian singers Sofia Nizharadze, Buba Kikabidze and Stephane took part in the Zhara festival, in Baku, Azerbaijan. The music festival "ZHARA" (which it is hoped will be an annual festival) was held for the first time this year. It is the largest festival within CIS (The Commonwealth of Independent States). The Zhara festival 2018 lasted from July 26th to 29th.
Sofia Nizharadze, Photo courtesy:
Sofia Nizharadze is a Georgian singer who represented Georgia in
the Eurovision Song Contest 2010 with the song "Shine". Stephane is the member of Stephane and 3G. The group was created for the Eurovision Song Contest 2009. Due to the message of their song “We Don't Wanna Put In”, the group was not allowed in the contest. Vakhtang "Buba" Kikabidze is a singer, actor, screenwriter, producer, and composer. He has acted in a number of films, among them,the leading role of a helicopter pilot in the iconic Soviet film Mimino.
Stephane, Photo courtesy:
The majority of the festival performers were from Russia. The singers: Soso Pavliashvili, Valeri Meladze and Keti Topuria (the member of a Russian band A-Studio) are of Georgian origins living and working in Russia. They also performed at the festival.
Buba Kikabidze, Photo courtesy:
Valeriy Shotayevich Meladze is a famous singer in Russia. His brother Konstantin Meladze is a composer and producer. He is the co-founder and co-producer of the Ukrainian girl group Nu Virgos. In 2015 he married a Ukrainian pop star Vera Brezhneva, a former member of Nu Virgos.
Vera Brezhneva and Konstantin Meladze, Photo courtesy:
The couple attended the festival too. Vera Brezhneva appeared in a provocative dress on the red carpet at the festival. Journalists asked her if her husband influenced her choice of dress. As the pop star said, Konstantin Meladze is the one who has the final word on everything in the family.