Kutaisi witnesses a record number of flights
According to statistical information for July, 2018 - provided by the United Airports of Georgia- Kutaisi International Airport has hosted more passengers this year than in 2017. The number of passengers in July, 2018 is 53% higher than the corresponding number in July, 2017. The airport witnessed a record number of passengers, 75,372 compared to 49,629.
In relation to flights in July, 2018, they have also increased in comparison to July, 2017. The number of flights amount to 252 which is
34% higher than the number in the previous year (188). In total, for the first 7 months of 2018, the airport hosted 310,115 flights compared to 233,261 in 2017.
Kutaisi International Airport,
The Head of the United Airports of Georgia, Ketevan Aleqsidze recently stated that the projections for the following months seem positive and the growing trend is going to be maintained.
Meanwhile, according to statistical information from the Georgian National Tourism Administration, the number of international visits to the Country amounted to 1,582,382 in the first quarter of 2018. This is 14.8 % higher compared to the same quarter in 2017.