Georgian musicians will perform at the Berlin Atonal
Georgian musicians Nika Machaidze, Giga Jikia, Nika Japaridze, Bakur Metreveli and Sandro Kozmanishvili and Irakli Shonia will perform at the Berlin Atonal festival. The festival will be held between the 22nd and 26th of August in Mitte-Berlin, Germany.
Berlin Atonal is an annual festival for experimental (mostly electronic) music and images, and “new methods in sound and sight”. It was originally established in Kreuzberg (Berling,German), in 1982 by Dimitri Hegemannthe.
Nika Machaidze, Photo courtesy:
The Atonal festival thereafter quickly became the
most popular and well regarded platform in Europe. The festival closed in 1990 with the fall of the Berlin wall. But in 2013, the Berlin Atonal was re-launched at a new location - a massive abandoned power plant in Berlin-Mitte. Currently, it presents site-specific performances and installations, screenings and workshops.
Nika Machaidze, also called NIKAKOI, is one of the pioneers of Georgian electronic music. He studied at the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film University in Tbilisi, graduating in animation and film direction. The musician has previously worked as author, director, composer and film editor for the Georgian state television, as well as Rustavi 2 ,the broadcasting company.
Nika Japaridze, Photo courtesy:
HVL is the project of Gigi Jikia – resident DJ of BASSIANI (one of the most popular clubs in Georgia as well as worldwide) and HOROOM. His release of BASSIANI Records – Elegance Within The Chaos earned recognition in a short space of time. HVL’s music is difficult to place in a certain genre, because he is constantly looking for novelties and experimenting.
Nika Japaridze started his DJ career in the USA in 2002, while studying and living in Washington DC. Shortly after returning to his home town Tbilisi, Nika J became one of the prominent figures of the Georgian clubbing scene. Nika’s performance, as a DJ set or live act, is always full of soul, emotion and energy.
The other Georgian musicians Bakur Metreveli and Sandro Kozmanishvili will present their project OCHTACHORON. Irakli Shonia will perform his project ESI.
Three legends in one unique photo - Davit Kipiani, Sandro Mazzola and Manuchar Machaidze
In presence of artists (Sophia Tabatadze, Salome Machaidze) and curators!!