American trumpeter Chris Botti arrived in Georgia yesterday. Today the musician is due to perform with the Georgian singer Nani Bregvadze. The concert is being organized by “Check In Georgia” and it will be held at the Black Sea Arena, in Shekvetili.
The project “Check In Georgia” was created in 2016, with the support of the Georgian government,. It covers a series of cultural and sporting events that take place in Tbilisi and other regions of Georgia.
Chris Botti in Georgia,
The Black Sea Arena concert is dedicated to the centenary of Georgia’s independence. Apart from the legendary Nani Bregvadze, other Georgian musicians such as Eka Mamaladze, Natalia Kutateladze, Nino Katamadze, Stephane Mghebrishvili, and the Batumi State Musical Centre's Cappella will also perform at the concert.
Nani Bregvadze, Photo courtesy:
Chris Botti has visited Georgia several times before. He has performed at different music festivals and charity concerts here. Today he will practise with the Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra before performing with Nani Bregvadze at 19:00 this evening. Nani Bregvadze is a notable Georgian singer. She was born and raised in the Soviet Union. The singer has performed as a soloist as well as previously being a member of a group called “Orera” -based in Georgia. This group has toured all over the world.