A well-known Georgian pianist Alexander Julakidze has successfully participated in a variety of piano competitions. He currently lives in Jerusalem, Israel contributing to Georgia’s popularity all over the world. Alexander grew up in a musical family – his parents Nino Qumsishvili and Rati Julakidze were both band leaders. His mother is a music teacher at the Authorized School #6 and his father is a first generation singer of the band “Martve”. He was also a member of “Georgika”. The band “Little
Georgika” was subsequently established through the “Georgika” band.
Alexander Julakidze
Through his parents, love for music has been instilled in the young pianist. He has been giving piano concerts since he was 15 years old. Apart from being musicians, Alexander’s parents have published music textbooks “Music, voices, sounds, colours” and “Music” (co-authors: Ia Gabunia, Maia Otiashvili and Irina Miqadze) – These books will now be used in the teaching of music at Georgian private schools of I-IV and VI grades respectively. To compile the textbook took 9 months of effort and Alexander himself also participated in the editing process. Theoretical and practical sections of the book will equip schoolchildren with all necessary skills and knowledge of music.
Working on music textbooks was not a novelty to the musicians. They had published their debut music book earlier entitled “Nanina”(co-author: Archil Urushadze). The book is scheduled to be presented at the forthcoming Frankfurt festival in Germany by “Little Georgika”. It comprises examples of folk music including lyrics and the history of the songs. It comes with a CD of 25 songs. Here is one of the recordings on the CD. The channel will introduce listeners not only to the family recordings but also to the young pianist’s work.
“Little Georgika” have a number of awards under its belt:
It took 1st place at the Philharmonic Berlin Grand Prix of Nations 2017, The Place of Holiday Spain 2015 and at the Tbilisi Band Music Contest 2017-2018
They took 2nd place at the Bulgaria Band Music Contest Muzite and at the Tbilisi Otar Taktakishvili Contest 2018.
As for Alexander Julakidze, he won the Piano Contest International, the Piano Competition Cote D'Azur I Nice 2016,the Eden Kalmi Piano Competition 2018 in Jerusalem, Israel and third place at the Piano Contest "White nights Piano Music Festival" 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia. The celebrated pianistperformed at a concert in Tel Aviv, Israel marking the 100th Anniversary of the Establishment of Georgia’s First Democratic Republicon the 26th of May , 2018.