At the end of this week an International Festival of classic music will kick off for the 6th time in Batumi, Georgia’s beautiful seaside city. Supported by UNESCO, Batumi’s Music Fest will include the pianist Barry Douglas, Lise De La Salle, the Batumi State Orchestra with Conductor Myron Michailidis and other Georgian performers. The festival will take place between the 2nd to 12th of September 2018.
The State Orchestra conducted by the Georgian Giorgi Mukeria, and Veriko Chumburidze
the laureate of the Henryk Wieniawski International Competition prize will be appearing before an international audience in Batumi. The Georgian violinist will be performing the S.97 Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61.
Eliso Bolkvadze, Photo courtesy:
The Georgian pianist Eliso Bolkvadze along with the Revaz Laghidze Girl’s Choir will give the final concert of the festival which will be recorded by the Georgian Public Broadcasting First Channel. The concert is also to be recorded for EBU – European Broadcasting Union.
The festival was originally founded by Eliso Bolkvadze in 2013. Annually, the Batumi Music Fest welcomes internationally renowned artists and young aspiring musical talent. The Festival is supported by the Ministry of Culture and Education, as well as the Ministry of Culture of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara.