The Chemical Brothers to play in Georgia
On the 1st of September, the Rustavi Motordrome is hosting a concert by the Chemical Brothers. The British duo will offer Georgian listeners an unforgettable concert with visual effects and modern technologies.
The English electronic music duo made up of Tom Rowlands and Ed Simons, originate from Manchester and started playing in 1989. They have been received 4 Grammy awards to date and have given concerts all over the world.
The Chemical Brothers, Photo courtesy:
The Rustavi International Motordrome event
will start from 17: 00. In addition to the Chemical Brothers there will be other supporting groups and performers including Georgian electronic musician Irakli Berikashvili who will perform the project OPEN MIRROR A.K.A BERIKA and MACHAIDZE. Another supporting artist will be James Holroyd. After the Chemical Brothers, the Georgian DJ Jorjik will take to the stage.
The Chemical Brothers are visiting Georgia during the course of their World Tour. They will perform songs from 1995 tothe present day. The event is supported by the Eastern Promotion and TBC Status (Personal Bank Service). Eastern Promotions is a company promoting international musicians in the Caucasus region.
Rustavi is a city near Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia and municipal buses from the Square of Republic in Tbilisi will take passengers to Rustavi Motordrome at 16:00 and bring them back to Tbilisi at the end of the concert free of charge.