New European school to open in Tbilisi, Georgia
The Eastern Partnership of the European Union opens a new European school in Tskneti, in the Vake region. The school will give students of six countries a chance to study and receive a Bachelor's Degree in European Studies qualification.
The school will accept 16-17 year-old students from Azerbaijan, Moldova, Belarus, Ukraine, Armenia and Georgia. 30 students from these countries have already been strictly selected as the first intake of students of the school. Classes will be conducted through innovative approaches and
informal activities in a multilingual-and-cultural environment.
The school was formally opened by Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Johannes Hahn, Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations.The Prime Minister commented that education is an important priority for the government of Georgia and thanked the EU for the successful implementation of this project.
The Eastern Partnership is an initiative of the European External Action Service of the European Union (EU) governing its relationship with the post-Soviet states of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine.It is intended to provide a platform for discussions on trade, economic strategy, travel agreements, and other issues between the EU and its Eastern European neighbours.
Photo courtesy: