Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has become a father for a fourth time
Kakha Kaladze, the mayor of Tbilisi, has recently become a father for the fourth time. The new baby is called Nikola and was born in Milan, Italy. They have three older children: 11-year-old Levan 6-year old Kakhaber and 4-year-old Vache.
Kakha Kaladze and Anuki Areshidze with their children
His wife Anuki Areshidze is a former model and now a famous fashion designer based in Georgia. She runs her own brand ANOUKI creating ready-to-wear garments, shoes and accessories. Her clothes are worn
by celebrities such as British singer Jessie J.
Kakha Kaladze is a former footballer of the Italian club AC Milan, and became Tbilisi Mayor after winning the mayoral elections in 2017. The 39-year-old won 51% of the vote in the municipal election.
Kaladze became involved in the politics of Georgia as a member of the opposition Georgian Dream–Democratic Georgia party, founded by Bidzina Ivanishvili in February 2012. He was elected to the Georgian Parliament on the 1st of October 2012 and in the same month approved as Deputy Prime Minister as well as the Minister of Energy in Ivanishvili's cabinet. He continued to occupy both positions under the succeeding cabinet of Giorgi Kvirikashvili until July 2017, when he resigned to run for the Mayor of Tbilisi as a Georgian Dream candidate.
The mayor uploaded photos of his family with the new born child from the hospital on his official Facebook web page. He thanked Georgians for sharing his happiness and the support they showed to the mayor and his family.