Georgian government to allow the production of marijuana for export
The government of Georgia has prepared a legislation to permit the production and export of Marijuana for pharmaceutical and cosmetic purposes. At the meeting of the ruling party "Georgian Dream" yesterday, on the 10th of September, the representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs have introduced the draft legislation to the members of the party.
According to the legislation, the production of the cannabis will be allowed for export. International tender is scheduled to be launched in order to reveal the producer
company. The number and territory for the cultivation of the cannabis are yet to be defined.
The legislation triggered a serious controversy among the members of the ruling party. The leader of the party Bidzina Ivanishvili expressed a positive attitude towards the proposal. The mentioned legislation will limit the consumption rules as well. Meanwhile, the consumption in public spaces is planned to be prohibited.