Georgian singers among the most successful in Russia
After the collapse of the Soviet Union, unfortunately lots of Georgian talent left the country and migrated to other places. The majority went to Russia to try their luck and to achieve success, Today they occupy places among the most successful performers in Russia.
Here are some of them.
Gregory Leps’ net worth is $12.3 million
Two Georgian singers are amongst the richest performers in Russia.
The richest singer in Russia is Grigory Leps. His real name is Grigory Viktorovich Lepsveridze.
He has Georgian roots but was born in Sochi in 1962. His estimated net worth is $12.3 million. Singing is not the only way he makes money . Leps also has his owns businesses which include sunglasses shops, karaoke bars and other businesses.
It is estimated that Leps receives between 90 to 100 thousand Euros per concert.
Valery Meladze’s net worth is $5 million
Another Georgian who is included in the rich list is Valery Meladze. His estimated net worth is approximately $5 million. Apart from singing, Valery also owns different businesses. He is also s a TV host, an actor, and works as a producer with young performers. Valery has a brother, Konstantin. Both brothers are considered to be amongst the wealthiest individuals in the Russian pop music business. It is estimated that he receives approximately 55 thousand Euros.
Tamar Gverdtsiteli is very popular in Georgia as well
Another wealthy Georgian singer in Russia is Tamar Gverdtsiteli. It is estimated he receives approximately 40 to 50 thousand Euros per concert.
Keta Topuria started her career in Tbilisi
There is one more successful Georgian singer in Russia – Keta Topuria. She is a soloist for a musical band AStudio. Her fee per show is estimated to be about 30 thousand Euros.
A future astronaut from Georgia
Arsen Gvenetadze is a doctor, gynaecologist, reproductive endocrinologist, the Director of the Reproductive Clinic of Zurab Sabakhtarashvili and a professor at the Tbilisi State University.
Georgia joins “Clean Up The World” campaign
Georgia has joined the “Clean up the World” campaign 2018.
Restrictions to be imposed on the consumption and cultivation of cannabis
At a meeting of the ruling party "Georgian Dream" on the 10th of September, representatives from the Ministry of Internal Affairs introduced draft legislation to members of the party.
Georgia at European Jazz Conference
On 13-16 September, the European Jazz Conference 2018 will take place in Lisbon, Portugal, where a Georgian jazz industry representative will participate for the first time.
The works of a Georgian calligrapher preserved in the Vatican
Giorgi Sisauri is a calligrapher from Georgia. His calligraphy works have caught the attention of a lot people all over the world.
Tako Natsvlishvili featuring in the new ad of Emporio Armani
Georgian model Tako Natsvlishvili has lots of fans not only in Georgia, but in other countries as well.
The government of Georgia has prepared a legislation to permit the production and export of Marijuana for pharmaceutical and cosmetic purposes.
Zaza Saralidze and Malkhaz Machalikashvili resume demonstrations
Zaza Saralidze and Malkhaz Machalikashvili announced that they are going to resume demonstrations today at the former Parliament building in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The story of the single dweller of Khakhabo village
Pirikita Khevsureti is a territory located to the north of the Caucasus Mountains of Khevsureti.
The first family, who migrated from Georgia to Australia
Several weeks ago the Georgian Journal received a message from one of its readers and it appeared that she was from a Georgian family, living in Australia.
Kakha Kaladze, the mayor of Tbilisi, has recently become a father for the fourth time.
New European school to open in Tbilisi, Georgia
The Eastern Partnership of the European Union opens a new European school in Tskneti, in the Vake region.
Exclusive interview with the author of the book Sex and the City
Your book “Sex and the City and the TV series “Sex and the City” are very popular in Georgia. The life of these four girls should inspire every woman.
Tako Natsvlishvili failed to make it to the second round of "Victoria’s Secret" casting
One of the main topics of discussion on social networks and various websites over the last few days is the participation of 19-year-old Georgian model Tako Natsvlishvili in one of the world's most prominent "Victoria’s Secret" castings
Georgian designers you may not have heard of before
Georgian designers are very popular all over the world. The dresses of Demna Gvasalia and David Koma are worn by Hollywood stars and prominent international figures.