Get to know Georgian double of Angelina Jolie
Nino Machaidze, a well-recognized Georgian operatic soprano is sometimes called the “Angelina Jolie of The Opera” and “Georgian Sensation”. When Joe Biden listened to her during his visit in Georgia, he said to the soprano: “If I had done my job as good as you did, I would be the president of the USA”.
Nino Machaidze has been granted with many prestigious titles such as The Best Soprano of the World and The Most Beautiful Opera Singer. She is often compared
to Angelina Jolie. The soprano has got used to the compliments about her beauty and talent from passersby.
The Spanish tenor Plácido Domingo suggested the soprano to invite Angelina Jolie to one of her performances in Los Angeles. Unfortunately, their meeting did not work out. Angelina Jolie attended a different performance by mistake. The Georgian opera star hopes she will meet her one day in the future.
Currently, Nino Machaidze lives in Milan, Italy. She has performed at the opera houses such as Rome Opera, Metropolitan Opera in New York City, Los Angeles Opera, San Francisco Opera, Theater an der Wien in Austria, etc.