Willie Garson - all my love to the people of Georgia!!
TV show Sex and the City is very famous in Georgia. The characters had lots of fans at the time here. Our journalist contacted one of the main characters, Willie Garson, and recorded an interview. Willie speaks about the process of recording the TV show and about his personal life with the Georgian Journal.
I’m writing you from Tbilisi, Georgia is a country in the Caucasus region of Eurasia. Located at the crossroads of the western Asia and the easternEurope. The
capital and largest city is Tbilisi. Georgia covers a territory of 69,700 square kilometers (26,911 sq mi), and its 2017 population was about 3.718 million. Georgia is a little country, but there are some famous Georgian designers in the world of fashion – Demna Gvasalia (creative director of Balenciaga and head designer of Vetements); David Koma; Georgian-British singer, songwriter and musician – Katie Melua and ect.
1. You can’t imagine how popular you are in our country and your interview means a lot for Georgian public. How Willie Garson lives, tell about your day regime, from early morning till night.
Sex and the city stars. Photo courtesy: latimes.com
When I am home and not working, I start my day getting my son ready for school, (he is 17 now!). Then I take care of emails (like this one!), and go to the gym. When I am done with the gym I start work on the script I am developing for a new TV show with Warner Brothers, meet someone for lunch, and continue reading scripts or writing until he is out of school. Then we watch movies or go play tennis or something, if he is done with his homework.
When I am working, of course, then that is the focus all of the time. I mostly do not work in Los Angeles, where we live, so when I travel I focus mostly on work and missing my child.
Photo courtesy: variety.com
2. Stanford Blatch – best friend association for every girl is Stanford Blatch. A few days ago I was thinking that nothing fits autumn as “Sex and the City” series and most of my friends agreed. Please look back and tell us about shooting, about backstage situations, or maybe about your beloved scene?
Sex and The City was a very special show, and we had a terrific time making it. Sarah Jessica and I had been friends already for 10 years when we began the show, so every day was like spending time with one of my best friends (we still are). The other women, Kristin, Kim, and Cynthia, and all of the guys were always laughing and having a terrific time together, so we cherish the times we got to spend together, both on and off the screen.
Because the show was so popular, we were treated very well by New York and the fans who came to watch us shoot, which was always fun. I personally liked the scenes alone with myself and SJP, but the larger scenes were just crazy. I think the most memorable would be the Fashion show scene, where Stanford says "she's fashion roadkill"--that scene had everything: REAL high-fashion models, a former Mayor of NY (Ed Koch), the great late makeup artist Kevin Aucoin, Margaret Cho, Alan Cumming, all the women, myself, and a huge set and extras. A very special memory indeed.
Willie is 54 years old. Photo courtesy: touch.amirite.com
3. I know you miss “Sex and the City”, I read in one of your interviews. Imagine that you could give some advices to girls, what kind of advice it could be? For Carrie, Miranda, Samantha and Charlotte?
The advice I would give is the same advice that the show was always about---to follow LOVE. That's it. People think they liked the show because of the style, or humor, or fashion, or locations, but it's not true. What people responded to was the theme of LOVE---towards each other, searching for it, holding on to your friends, caring for those around you---THAT'S what the show is about and we should always look for--LOVE, between friends, a relationship, a family. Always look for and hold on to LOVE.
Photo courtesy: thedailybeast.com
4. You have starred in a lot of TV series: Hawaii Five-0; Whole Day Down; White Collar etc. Isn’t it difficult for an actor to develop a character across five or eight season and be definitely interesting for public through all seasons?
I have been very lucky to have long runs on TV shows. From NYPD BLUE, to SEX AND THE CITY, to WHITE COLLAR, and now on HAWAII 5-0-----it's actually EASIER to make those characters fresh and memorable because you are given the opportunity to learn more about them as time goes on. A character might "start" as just maybe a "doctor", but if you have a lot of seasons and time, you get to learn that doctor has a wife, or children, or a dark secret, or an illness--whatever. You can't do that unless a show lasts for a long time. Each episode gives more information about that person, it's like peeling layers of an onion and getting something new each time.
A photo with Willie’s signature. Photo courtesy: hollywoodshow.com
5. Which movie would you recommend to your Georgian fans who miss Willie Garson?
P.S. Are you going to vote for Cynthia Nixon in New York Primary Election?
Ha! As a character actor I try to make every role completely different, so depending on what people like, they luckily can find me in many different things on TV and in movies. If you search an actor on www.imdb.com you can easily find the type of thing YOU like to watch. We make entertainment for EVERYONE, so it's important to us that people enjoy it, whether it is comedy, drama, crime, science fiction--whatever. I've done it all and will continue to do so hopefully for a LONG time still!
Photo courtesy: digitalspy.com
p.s. I do not live in New York, but if I did I would certainly vote for Cynthia. Just by running for the office of Governor, she has demanded less corruption and more honesty in representing the needs of actual people, not just huge donors. I'm so very proud of what she has accomplished, and I support her completely.
That should do it! I hope that was helpful, and all my love to the people of Georgia!!