Although cemeteries for pets are a common thing in the western countries, in Georgia it is know-how.
To bury a pet is as expensive as to bury a human. Lots of people would be jealous when looking at pompous graves for dogs or cats decorated with colorful stones. There are portraits, epitaphs and other decorations…
Some of the graves are decorated with portraits, like Carmen's one
“You made the best moments of our lives” – says script on one of the stones. “You taught us the true meaning of unconditional love. We love you more each day, more than yesterday”.
This is an epitaph written on the grave of a husky that lived between the 20th of November 2006 and 21st of March 2017.
Georgian shepherd, breed that is the most spread in Georgia and its mountain regions
According to one of the burial agency, they bury around 2 or 3 pets a month. Price depends on the weight of a pet – it is available to bury a pet up to 60 kilos for GEL 50, from 60 to 150 kilos – GEL 80, from 150 to 300 kilos – GEL 130.
Some of the owners want to border a grave for their pets, others want to cover it, but they were not allowed to do that.
Georgian adoptee of the shaman speaks about indigenous Americans
Georgian PhD in History and researcher of History and Life of Indigenous peoples of the Americas Mikheil Barnovi explored the Apache reservation in 2014.
Mercedes-Benz S-Class by a Georgian Auto Designer
Mercedes-Benz S-Class created by the Georgian auto designer Giorgi Tedoradze has caught the attention of the Carscoops.
Car Design Skirt by Demna Gvasalia cost $1500
In the beginning of October Demna Gvasalia, creative director of Balenciaga presented his new collection for Spring-Summer 2019.
The Grand Tour recorded a new episode in Georgia
The Grand Tour team has wrapped up their work in Georgia and now they head to Azerbaijan.
Who are the fathers of the most beautiful Georgian girls?
The family members of Georgian beautiful celebrities try to avoid journalists and the media. Especially fathers of famous daughters, who prefer to stay in shadow.
5 the richest families in Georgia
Who are the richest families in Georgia? It is always interesting to know more about the richest in the country.
Georgian scripts are among the 14 existing alphabets in the world. Georgian scripts include three variations: Asomtavruli, Nuskhuri and Mkhedruli.
The grand Tour team is in Tbilisi
The Grand Tour team is in Georgia filming new episode for their TV show.
Sophie Shevardnadze at the opening ceremony of the Museum of Modern Art in Tbilisi
Sophie Shevardnadze is a journalist for the television network RT based in Moscow, Russia.
How does beautiful Georgian woman Maka Asatiani look like now?
Georgian designer Maka Asatiani is recognized as a symbol of Georgian beauty.
Top Gear team in Georgia - Backstage video
Top Gear team is still in Georgia and a new backstage video is available.