Georgia has numerous artists popular to the international public. The Georgian artists have been traveling throughout the world, taking part in international films and meeting with world legends and beauties. The history of the international press is full of the rare photos of Georgian stars and world legends.
Sergo Zakariadze and Sophia Loren
Sergo Zakariadze is a famous Georgian actor (1909-1971). He starred in the Georgian film “Father of a Soldier”. The film is about an old peasant who joins the
Red Army in order to find his son who is wounded and who was fighting in Berlin. The actor was granted with the best actor honor on the 4th Moscow International Film Festival.
Sergo Zakariadze and Sophia Loren in Moscow
During the film festival in 1965, Sergo met an Italian actress Sophia Loren. Both were honored with the Best Actor titles. She was honored for her role in the film “Marriage Italian Style”. There are a few photos reflecting the artists having a good time at the festival. One of the photos shows how Sophia Loren offers him Spaghetti during lunchtime. After the lunch, they walked the streets of Moscow. Photos still exist because Sophia herself wanted to take one.
When Sergo was back in Georgia, he talked about the impressions of the festival and the meeting with Sophia Loren. When he was asked by the journalist if he was dreaming of playing a role with Sophia Loren, he replied that he was not. Sergo pointed out that he would play a role with Sophia Loren with pleasure but he had nothing to dream about that. He had played a role with the Georgian actresses such as Nato Vachnadze and Tamar Tsitsishvili and he thought, they were as valuable and talented for Sergo as the Italian beauty.
In 2016, Sophia Loren visited Georgia one more time. She was attending the charity concert organized by the fund “The Wishing Tree”. When she saw the photos of her and Sergo Zakariadzer, Sophia was happy to remember their meeting.
Otar Koberidze and Ornella Muti
Otar Koberidze was a well-known Georgian actor and film director. He is famous for his roles in “Blue Mountains, or Unbelievable Story” and “Life is Beautiful”. Working on the latter film, the Georgian actor met with Ornella Muti. They soon became close friends. Paparazzi spotted Ornella Muti revealing the stories of her dramatic life to the Georgian actor on the film set. Later, the journalists published the articles and photos of the artists talking to each other.
Ornella Muti was very popular in the 70s and every detail of her life was very important for the journalists. Otar Koberidze used to recall those days, saying that Ornella was very sad at the time. Her husband was treating her unfairly and did not let her see their child. She thought about collecting a big amount of money and gain permission to see her child. Otar was listening to her and trying to comfort the Italian beauty. She felt a relief and laid her head on his breast. He kissed her on a cheek in response. That very moment was caught by the journalist.
Otar Koberidze and Ornella Muti in "Life is Beautiful"
When the journalists published the photos of the artist and wrote stories about them, Ornella rushed to Otar and told him: “Look at this, see what kind of gossips they have published!” The journalists called Otar “Ornella Muti’s new white hair love”.