Tbilisi Fashion Week SS 2019 has officially commenced. The opening ceremony took place in the Funicular restaurant on Mtatsminda on the 18th of October. The evening was dedicated to a famous Georgian actress and style icon Bela Mirianashvili. She played the role of a postman in the Georgian film “Last Day, First Day”. Georgian models performed the scenes from the film.
The opening ceremony of the Tbilisi Fashion Week SS 2019
event was opened by Georgian actresses Irinka Kavsadze (the granddaughter of the Georgian legendary actor Kakhi Kavsadze) and Gogola Kalandadze. The presenters introduced a biography of Bela Mirianashvili to the guests. The guests were offered to write love letters to each other. The letters will be delivered to the addresses in the near future.
The event will take place between the 18th and 21st of October. There will be announced the winner of the New Talent's competition on the event as usual. The programs of the event will mainly be held in Ghvinis Ubani (Vera District). One of the most interesting programs of the Tbilisi Fashion Week is an Eco Market. The market will present Georgian eco-products.
The event host Georgian as well as foreign designers. One of the Georgia participants of TFW is Lasha Jokhadze. Lasha was introduced to the Georgian public through the TV show Dancing with the Stars. He was providing outfits for the participants of the TV show. The other Georgian brands MakMari, Lasha Devdariani, Keti Chkhikvadze, etc will be presented at the event.
Georgian designers and TV presenters at the opening ceremony of the Tbilisi Fashion Week SS 2019
The works of the international designers such as Miro (Russia), Sayya (Ukraine), Rosella May (UK) will also be presented at the event. TFW is widely reported in the international press such as Vogue, Marie Claire, ELLE, Harper's Bazaar, etc. The international guests are usually offered various touristic tours.
Tbilisi Fashion Week counts a 20-year history under its belt. The establishment of the event has been followed by the opening of fashion houses, the introduction of international standards of quality control, etc. TFW hosts Georgian designers, working in Georgia and abroad. Since October 2009, Tbilisi Fashion Week held twice a year, Spring and Fall.
The slogan of the Tbilisi Fashion Week SS 2019 is “We Must Take Care of Nature”. For the next events to come, the Tbilisi fashion Week is going to allow only those designers at the show who create their products with natural textiles and materials.
Georgian designer Avtandil Tskvitinidze at the opening ceremony of the Tbilisi Fashion Week SS 2019
The main goal of Tbilisi Fashion Week is to promote Tbilisi as a cultural and business center in the region, to support the development of fashion industry in Georgia, to promote new designers and to assist exporting Georgian fashion production to International Market.