Read more: Georgian Designers who participate in TBFW 2018
Or sister duetMach&Mach, whose outfits have been worn by Katy Perry. Not to mention label ANOUKI
American singer Katy Perry in a silver dress of Mach&Mach
However, the person mainly responsible for the fast rising star of Tbilisi as a fashion hub is Sofia Tchkonia. She founded Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Tbilisi only in 2015 and has since then accomplished to attract international bloggers, press and buyers to come to the rather secluded country. Thanks to her, local designers can present their talent to international fashion editors and buyers from Vogue, Elle, Marie Claire, and many more.
Tbilisi Fashion Week SS19
Mercedes-Benz Fashion week is not the only international fashion event that is held in the capital of Georgia annually. Tbilisi Fashion Week is also popular among Georgian and foreign designers.
The opening ceremony of TFW SS 2019
Tbilisi Fashion Week was held from the 18th to 21st of October. There was announced the winner of the New Talent's competition on the event as usual. The winner became Tatia Korsava. The new-comer designer showcased her collection of Ready To Wear Spring Summer 2019 for men. The collection was replete with leather of yellow and purple colors, raincoats, gas masks, transparent shirts, and uniform looks.
KORSAVA S/S 19 at Tbilisi Fashion Week
Designers from other countries also took part in the event and showcased their collections. Among them were Miro (Russia), Sayya (Ukraine) and Rosella May (UK).
The event has been widely reported in the international press such as Vogue, Marie Claire, ELLE, Harper's Bazaar and others.