Georgian genius working for Google in London
Lots of people dream to work in Google. Among them was 23 years old Georgian Tornike Mandzulashvili. His dream come true and now he works in London, in one of Google’s branch offices.
“Not everyone can pronounce my name correctly. Almost everyone mispronounces my surname” – says Tornike.
“I was born in the 1990s and had the relevant childhood – blackouts, gas shortages, money collected at school to buy diesel to warm the classroom” – says Tornike Mandzulashvili. “I could not
even imagine that I would travel somewhere else”.
“I’ve always been interested in Maths. When I went to school, I was already able to sum and subtract within thousands” – says Tornike. “Later a teacher advised me to study in a Vekua Mathematical School. I started to participate in tournaments. I achieved success in Georgian at first, then I went to other countries to take part in different mathematical competitions. Simultaneously I studied informatics in a specialized school” – says Tornike and adds that he became more interested in informatics, so decided to learn it at the university. “First time I went to work abroad was in 2016”.
Tornike’s career was not successful in the beginning. He was not accepted in Google so he worked as an intern in Palo-Alto in Silicon Valley. Eventually, he was accepted in Google as an intern.
“After the internship, I returned to Georgia and graduated from the university” – says Tornike. “Now I work full time in Google in London. When it was decided to hire me I was asked where I would prefer to work. I chose Switzerland, but to work there one needs three years of working experience, which I did not have. Now I prefer to work in London”.
Tornike says that there are more green spaces in London than in Georgia. Public transport is organized and there are Double-decker buses driving in the streets instead of so-called Marshrutkas, yellow minibusses common in Tbilisi. “It takes more time to reach the destination by car than by the public transport” – says Tornike.
Tornike Mandzulashvili
As a disadvantage, Tornike names bureaucratic system. It is easier to settle cases related to some documents in Tbilisi than in London. “It is too expensive to live in London. To find a job in lower positions is much easier. The thing is how one manages to climb the career ladder”.
“When a bank employee understood I was working in Google, they said I was a genius. For Google employees it is easier to get visas in Some countries” – says Tornike about benefices of working for Google.
In ten years perspective, Tonike plans to use the knowledge so that it will be beneficial for Georgia as well.