that during the presidential campaign she refused to wear massive earrings and rings and attended meetings in rather modest accessories.
Salome Zurabishvili prefers to wear bright colored accessories and clothes
Salome Zurabishvili at his son's wedding, Teimuraz Gorjestani
As Salome Zurabishvili says, she takes care of her style herself and the most helpful critic in this case is her daughter Ketevan Gorjestani. Salome has been cooperating with the Georgian designers since she has arrived in Georgia. One of the designers is Keti Chkhikvadze who made a dress for Salome for his son’s Teimuraz Gorjestani’s wedding.
Keti Chkhikvadze
“I met Salome Zurabishvili this summer. We were recommended to her by Tako Chkheidze” says the Georgian designer Keti Chkhikvadze. “It was nice to work with her. She was always on time for fittings. She is a tasteful and straightforward person”.
Salome Zurabishvili prefers to wear clothes of bright colors rather than black. “Yellow color fits Salome very well” – says Keti Chkhikvadze. “When our yellow jacket fitted her we were screaming out of joy”. She was beautiful”.
Dresses by Keti Chkhikvadze
Keti Chkhikvadze advises her to often wear dresses by the Georgian designers which is so important to promote local business and increase popularity of the Georgian designers.
Another Georgian who knows Salome Zurabishvili is Jaba Diasamidze, famous designer of Maka Asatiani. Jaba grew up in France like Salome and became friends there.
Jaba Diasamidze
Today Jaba Diasamidze is a successful designer. Angelina Jolie and Adriana Lima are among those who wore dresses by him.