Georgian girl's path to success in New York
Lana Zviadadze is a young Georgian owning a business in New York, the U.S. Georgian Journal offers its readers the story of the young businesswoman.
- Why have you decided to start a business in New York? What was your inspiration?
I have a background in the modeling industry and extensive retail experience. My entire life has been around the world of fashion in one way or another.
I have been living in New York since I was 17, and
since then I have been involved in the modeling industry and worked in retail for many years. I have also been involved in the fashion industry back in Georgia from a very young age. Therefore, it was not a surprise when I decided to take the opportunity to open the store and stay connected with the industry I love.
I wanted to offer a more streamlined, less cluttered shopping experience for people who love vintage clothing. My personal shopping experience with vintage clothing had a tendency to overwhelm me. The clutter and the unorganized way things are presented usually left me flustered, and the lack of personal attention while shopping didn't help. I personally like specialized attention from salespeople. My vision was to present vintage clothing in a way that doesn't overwhelm the client and offers them a clear view of all the clothing offered. I didn't invent selling vintage clothing, but I knew I could offer it in a way that I personally would appreciate and like to shop. The clothing I offer is all handpicked and washed, and aesthetically appealing, and we are also extremely customer service oriented. We want all of our clients to walk away feeling special in the vintage clothing we offer. I wanted my store to be unique for the shopping experience itself.
- How is your business going and do you plan to develop it in Georgia as well?
The store has been operating for almost two years. We are a vintage and consignment boutique. We carry gently used clothing and accessories for men and women. We also carry some handmade items and new clothing pieces that are made by young designers from Europe. For now, the designers are from Georgia. The idea behind this project is to help young designers have a place to showcase their work outside of their country. Designers are uploading pictures through Facebook or Instagram and we select a few of them at the time and display their work in our store. This allows us to always have some new and exciting things in the store to show. ! American customers want to wear special clothing and to purchase them at a low price. Prices in my store vary from 20 to 150 USD. We have some customers who only choose vintage brands and others who are not interested in famous brand names and simply choose clothes from unknown designers.
- How easy is it to start a business in New York?
Unfortunately, it is not easy to start a business in New York, whether you are a foreigner or
citizen. In order to start a business, one needs to find resources on their own. Financial organizations make it nearly impossible to provide funding or support to a start-up. For the future, we are planning to expand our store in different neighborhoods of New York first, and then if the opportunity presents itself, to expand to Tbilisi as well. My future plans are always connected to my home country, where I was born and grew up. Within this project, I took every opportunity to promote Georgian designers and promote Georgian hand-made items and let the bigger communities know that we do have very creative professionals in the fashion industry.
- How often do you visit Georgia?
I visit Georgia annually. Sometimes, twice a year when I have a chance to let myself indulge and take a break from the everyday routine. I have traveled to many countries, but Georgia is still my favorite destination of course.