Oto Nemsadze to present Georgia at the Eurovision Song Contest
Oto Nemsadze will present Georgia at the Eurovision Song Contest in May 2019. He will represent the song “Keep On Going” (composed by Roman Giorgadze) at the contest. This year, Georgia picked its Eurovision representative via the Georgian Idol megaproject of the First channel. TV viewers have revealed the winner by voting for their favorite contestants by phone calls, SMS or Facebook messenger.
Oto Nemsadze is a Georgian singer. He became popular after winning the 2011 edition of Georgian Idol. In 2013, Nemsadze
took place in Holos Krainy (The Voice Ukraine) and finished third. The singer together with the band Limbo participated in the Georgian national selection for the Eurovision Song Contest 2017 placed eleventh among 25 contestants.
The Eurovision Song Contest is an international song competition held primarily among the member countries of the European Broadcasting Union. The 64th Eurovision Song Contest will take place at the Expo Tel Aviv (International Convention Center). The first Semi-Final will be held on Tuesday, 14th of May, the second Semi-Final on Thursday, 16th of May and the Grand Final will take place on Saturday, 18th of May.