Calvert Journal about George Keburia and Situationist
“Celebs are in love with Eastern European designers. But is it really good for business?” – this is the title of the newly published article by The Calvert Journal. Apart from discussing the impact of Eastern European designer’s popularity among A-list celebrities on business, the article reviews some of the most distinguished designers. Space is given to the Georgian designers George Keburia and Situationist as well.
George Keburia is a self-taught Georgian designer. He was born in 1990. Following his surreal
collection at Tbilisi Fashion Week in 2010, George was recognized as the best newcomer designer.
George Keburia and his famous sunglasses
Keburia’s clothes are characterized by the combination of the odd and attractive. His collections have been hailed as a vision of high-tech femininity. They are full of sharply constructed, precise pieces that were rooted in classic elegance, while still subversive enough to look strikingly cutting-edge.
“Usually celebrities choose outfits that are impractical and extraordinary, so it doesn’t necessarily mean guaranteed growth in orders. But it undoubtedly draws media and public attention to the outfit or product. I remember it very well, Lady Gaga was one of the first celebrities to wear my dress, the demand for that dress grew, and we even sold the original one to a collector.”
Situationist is included under the Irakli Rusadze brand and has already presented its collection at Milan Fashion Week. The collection is characterized by high boots, burgundy coats and leather wear.
Irakli Rusadze - Situationist
“Elizabeth Sulcer, Bella Hadid’s stylist, first showed interest an interest in Situationist when she attended Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Tbilisi. This was the start of our cooperation.”
Tbilisi City Hall donates 20 000 to a photographer diagnosed with leukemia
Tbilisi City Hall donated 20 000 to a photographer diagnosed with leukemia.
“I was a manly woman, no one dared to propose to me” – Georgian granny’s real story
Elene Menteshashvili is a 65-year old taxi driver from Georgia.
The First Lady of Tbilisi, designer Anouki Areshidze is always in the center of public attention. She is a favorite guest of both Georgian and foreign publications.
Georgian singer representing Cyprus Tamta Goduadze releases new song
Georgian singer Tamta Goduadze, who currently lives and works in Greece, will represent Cyprus on the Eurovision song contest 2019.
Decoder, an Electronic Music and Digital Arts festival is organizing an event dedicated to International Women’s Day.
Oto Nemsadze will present Georgia at the Eurovision Song Contest in May 2019.
Who is the Georgian girl, who became a face of Italian brand?
Our readers heard about Mariam Archemashvili - a 21-year-old model, several years ago when she made the first serious step in her career in international fashion.
Lollipops with a note “Stop Russia” – 11-year older entrepreneur from Gori
A11-year-old Giorgi Sheshaberidze owns a successful homemade lollipop business in Gori (a city in eastern Georgia).
On the 1st of March London hosts an event organized by the Asian House Arts and dedicated to memory of the renowned Georgian poet and writer Vazha Pshavela.
Georgian model Marisha Urushadze at Mugler 2019 show
Mugler has recently showcased its Fall 2019 collection.
Adriana Lima attended the 2019 Hollywood for Science on the 21st of February.
A 25-year Japanese student enchanted by the Georgian language
A 25-year old Ryosei Suginaka is a student from Japan.
If you happen to be in Portland, the U.S, make sure you visit an American couple’s Georgian restaurant “Kargi Gogo” (good girl).