5 Georgian Women’s Successful Career Abroad
On March 8, the world celebrates international women’s day. On this occasion, we would like to tell you about some of the young Georgian women, who have made a successful career working abroad and oftentimes are able to find time for both - career and family.
Tamar Chabukaidze, 30, Actress, living in France
Tamar Chabukaidze was 22 when she left Georgia and moved to France to marry her fiancé – an emigrant from Georgia, just like her. It was hard for
the young girl, who was starting a career as an actress, to leave behind her family and friends, but her future spouse lived in France and this change was inevitable.
Tamar found herself well integrated into a new society pretty soon, and now, a 30-year-old actress is a member of 4 theater troupes in Paris; she can often be seen performing on the stage of different theatres and, in addition, she appeared in a number of commercials and films.
Tamar is a daughter of a singer Gocha Chabukaidze, who, some time ago, became famous after participating in an edition of the show “Nichieri” (“Georgia's Got Talent!”). Georgian “Joe Cocker” dedicated his first song to his daughter – Tamari, who at that time, was an immigrant.
“As soon as I arrived in Paris, I started to attend some language courses and in about 6 months I was employed as a dancer, which is my specialty as well. I managed to integrate quite soon, and I owe it to my husband, Giorgi Davitashili. We already have a child…
90% of my work is linked with theatre, I am a member of 4 theatre troupes and, in addition, I am a stage acting teacher, but I don’t regard myself as only a theatre actress. I participate in a lot of film auditions and I have already performed really interesting small roles in some film. I have worked with some interesting film directors such as Alain Chabat, Nicolas Vanier, Ziad Doueiri. I have appeared in some commercials and music videos.
As for the theatre, the practice of a “theatre with its own troupe” doesn’t exist in France. The theatre is an institution, offering its stage to different theatrical troupes. That’s why my theatrical career today involves moving from one theatrical troupe to another, from working for one director to working for another; it also involves continuous auditioning and searching for new projects. All abovementioned is actually not very easy, though, at the same time, it is incredibly interesting. My job requires me working with a number of people with different views and from different theatrical spheres. I may say, that every new theatrical troupe opens doors to a new theatre for me.
-What is a piece of advice you can give to the young people who dream about a successful career in acting?
- I advise them to be as curious, courageous and zealous as they can; travel as much as they can, meet different people and learn about different cultures, appreciate people and their diversity; enrich their inner world with the quality art in order to make their art more interesting and attractive and never to stop learning. Here, even 60-year-old actresses and actors train on a yearly basis in order to develop their professional skills; and what is the most important: never to give up!
Anna Trapaidze, 31, works for scientific projects in Germany
Successful scientific career of 31-year-old Ana Trapaidze stems from her childhood and is the result of her mother’s influence. Now a young mother works on several successful projects in Germany.
"The period I spent studying at the so-called “Komarov” Tbilisi School of Physics and Mathematics was the first step towards my dream. Thanks to my teacher Mr. Ramin Chelidze, physics became my favorite subject and I continued studying at the Faculty of Physics of Javakhishvili State University, hoping that I would always be able to choose the desired specialty later. Initially, I was interested in cosmology, but later I found life sciences more interesting and the love for experimenting became stronger and I decided to choose biophysics.
...I have been interested in the field of biomass since I did my doctoral degree – I found the components of living beings and the way new artificial material can be created using unique properties characteristic to nature amazing. I am currently doing my post-doctoral research at the Max Plan-An Institute of Polling Collisions and Surfaces (MPIKG), at the department of biomass under the supervision of Prof. Peter Fratzl.
As the main component, I use the protein sequence, extracted from periostracum of mussels, used by the species to cling to different surfaces. This marvelous sequence of proteins is capable of changing the sequence under the influence of the environment and rearrange in an organized structure, which has a property of mechanical self-regeneration. We use this sequence of proteins and bio-based polymer blocks to create a material that is fluid under certain conditions, but with a minor chemical stimulus can turn into a solid jelly, allowing for implantation of cells and cultivation various types of cellular tissues, for the purpose of restoration of damaged cartridges, bones, or even for 3-Dimensional bio-printing.
.... As a mother, a spouse, a friend, a person fond of my profession, I try to allocate my time optimally for my priorities, to take care of all the duties and responsibilities I have in my life, to care for professional as well as personal development and enjoy my life "here and now". In my free time, I love dancing, swimming, and wandering in nature. Helping people and sharing my knowledge and experience with them is what makes me happy, I can always find time for good things.
Teona Lavrelashvili, 28, a European Commission Policy Officer from Georgia
For the first time in its history, the European Commission has an employee from Georgia – a 28-year-old Policy Officer Teona Lavrelashvili, who is in charge of the issues of Western Balkans and Turkey. Her everyday life is very busy; she works hard and has a lot of responsibilities, but she never gives up.
The path she walked to the European Commission had never been either short or easy. It all started when she decided to do her Master’s Degree at the European College in Belgium. She found it difficult to leave her motherland even for a year. However, she had been actively involved in youth politics and decided to leave the country for a short period of time and return soon.
“In the course of my studies I soon realized that by working in Brussels, I could gain much more experience. After graduating I started an internship at the European Parliament and later I became an MEP assistant. Currently, I work for the General Directorate for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations. I have to note that I have had a lot of support from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and from the Minister personally; as well as from a number of politicians or statespersons in Brussels and I am very grateful to them for the support.
I am in charge of coordinating the relations of General Directorate with Western Balkans and turkey. I am also in charge of implementing several EU instruments in Western Balkan countries, mainly in the field of strategic communications. I have weekly meetings with members of the Cabinet of the Commissioner for Enlargement and we jointly plan our work during these meetings.
Ana Kalichava, 28, works in the Delft University of Technology in Holland
A 28-year-old Georgian woman works in the field of biophysics in one of the best laboratories in the world. The project, Ana is currently involved at Delft University of Technology in Holland, studies a cell-division cycle - one of the most important processes in the universe.
‘’First I was interested in theoretical physics, though over time I realized that experiments attracted me more. During the last year of studies for the Bachelor's Degree in Switzerland, I did the traineeship in the Zürich University in the field of experimental physics. When I returned to Tbilisi I learned that my mother had been diagnosed with cancer. I had to study related literature to learn what we had to deal with. The immunohistochemical analysis showed an evident increase in the HER2 proteins in my mother's case. Some of the doctors were congratulating us on this as they seemed to be sure that it was good for the patient. I could not understand anything except one thing - my mother had cancer...
Some questions which started to come to my mind referred to what we consist of, what was ruling the form of our life? What does the universe consist of and what is our place in this universe? Knowledge of physics proved not to be enough to answer these questions, therefore I started studying biology and biochemistry. I wanted to study cells, proteins, DNA, their mechanisms, mutations, etc. in more details and decided to proceed to study biophysics.
The biggest achievement I have had in my life is the fact that I started working in Cees Dekker’s laboratory (Dr. Cees Dekker was nominated for the 2017 Nobel Prize). Today I am working if in not the best, then in one of the best laboratories in the world, where studies are conducted in different directions. Besides the main project, I work on a scientific startup that offers a new method for the distillation of alcoholic beverages.
Mariam Barbot-Javakhishvili, 33, works on the projects of global importance at the University of Gottingen in Germany
The number of people in the world dying from complications of antibiotic-resistant infections is increasing. Therefore, it has become necessary to come up with the strategies against emerging and spreading of the infections which display resistance to antibiotics. The work by a young Georgian scientist - Mariam Barbot-Javakhishvili – for her Master’s Degree at Jacobs International University located in Bremen, Germany, served the purpose of developing such strategies. The aim of her Master’s paper was to study the biophysical methods of the mechanisms of penetration into the bacterial cells of different kinds of antibiotics used in the treatment of bacterial infections in the field of medicine.
33-year-old Mariam Barbot-Javakhishvili has been interested in physics since her childhood.