Why do people move to Georgia to start business?
Georgia is becoming more and more attractive for neighbours and worldwide not only from touristy point of view, but also from business purposes. People move to Georgia and start business for different reasons. Some like business environment and the fact that it is easy to do business in Georgia, others come as tourists but then decide to move forever.
One of them is Iulia Veleckaya from Russia, who moved to Georgia around a year ago and started her business here. She
founded new brand UGE. What stands behind the name and why did she moved to Georgia? She answered our questions.
Why did you decide to move to Georgia and what do you do?
The idea of relocation did not come immediately, at first I just came at the first convenient opportunity, just to breathe the air of Tbilisi, walk through the streets and be alone with the city. It calmed me and gave me a lot of energy. Then, after 2.5 years, I noticed that there were 20 stamps in the passport, and every month I am here.
The city seemed to be overwhelming and I gave up. At the moment I live here for almost a year and every day I thank the Universe for my choice, my decision and Georgia.
Why is it better to do business in Georgia?
I cannot give an unequivocal answer, but I can definitely say that if a person treats his work with love, with high quality and responsibly, he will be able to earn money everywhere.
What can you say about Georgia? How do you like the country and what are its advantages?
I will be very biased, because I love Georgia with my whole soul, and when you love you idealize. For me, this is the best place in the world: unique nature (in one day I can see the snowy peaks of Kazbeg and enjoy the hot Kakhetian sun, and in the evening if you want to listen to the sound of waves on the Black Sea coast in Batumi). Georgia is a country of great history, sincerity, warmth. The country of details: it should be admired as an artistic masterpiece, studying and noticing minor details.
Understand my phrase correctly, but best of all, traveling, when you can turn off the head and turn on the heart. On my Instagram I often post photos taken by me “on the run” and see how people write: with your eyes we fall in love with Tbilisi. And you cannot even imagine how nice it is to hear that.
Because when you truly love something, you want to tell the whole world about it. So that's me.
How did you come up with the idea of starting UGE?
UGE (YoUGEorgia) has become a way to express my inner world and I am glad that the brand people like it. I am really proud that it was in Georgia that I started to create clothes, fabrics, accessories, tailoring - everything was done in Georgia, and since May we have opened the UGE studio. Each thing has a part of me, a part of the story and my love. And we put our slogan - Get used to wear Georgian.
What can you say about Georgian cuisine, traditions?
Georgian cuisine is a masterpiece. From simple products to create such gastronomic pleasure! I like Georgian sauces: Tkemali, Satsebeli and of course the best in the world Bazhe! This is a fairy tale! And how simple it is! Nuts, herbs, water and ready! Chakapuli, I think I can eat forever, however, as well as Megrelian kharcho, and Shkmeruli.
I have great respect for the traditions of this country, for the tremendous faith, for the inexhaustible love of the mother, for the feminine power, capable of keeping the family on my shoulders. And what kind of music in Georgia, and dancing, and cinema! In general, I can write endlessly).
Which places do you like the most in Georgia?
Each has its own charm, beauty, silence and greatness. It depends on the mood and what I want.
Pictures were provided by Iulia Veleckaya.